Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q18_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Losing my data, photos or important documents in a disaster
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 20 1.3% 1.3%
Very afraid 136 9.0% 10.3%
Afraid 241 15.9% 26.2%
Slightly afraid 612 40.5% 66.7%
Not afraid 502 33.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
4
0.7%
11
Very afraid 8.5%
29
9.3%
40
11.0%
17
10.5%
16
8.3%
35
9.1%
137
Afraid 18.8%
64
15.8%
68
29.7%
46
7.8%
12
12.0%
51
16.0%
241
Slightly afraid 35.3%
120
44.5%
192
33.5%
52
50.3%
77
40.3%
171
40.7%
612
Not afraid 36.2%
123
29.9%
129
25.8%
40
30.7%
47
38.4%
163
33.4%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
424

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
4
0.4%
2
2.3%
10
0.9%
4
1.3%
20
Very afraid 16.2%
30
10.8%
48
8.9%
38
4.4%
20
9.0%
136
Afraid 14.6%
27
17.7%
79
15.4%
66
15.1%
68
15.9%
240
Slightly afraid 41.1%
76
36.3%
162
40.1%
172
44.9%
202
40.5%
612
Not afraid 25.9%
48
34.8%
155
33.3%
143
34.7%
156
33.2%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
446
100.0%
429
100.0%
450

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
1.8%
14
1.3%
20
Very afraid 7.3%
53
10.5%
82
8.9%
135
Afraid 14.1%
103
17.6%
138
15.9%
241
Slightly afraid 37.4%
272
43.4%
340
40.5%
612
Not afraid 40.4%
294
26.7%
209
33.3%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
3.2%
2
1.4%
21
Very afraid 7.4%
59
7.6%
5
8.9%
16
18.2%
4
11.7%
45
8.1%
5
8.9%
134
Afraid 15.6%
124
12.1%
8
17.3%
31
9.1%
2
17.1%
66
16.1%
10
16.0%
241
Slightly afraid 42.0%
334
40.9%
27
35.2%
63
45.5%
10
38.4%
148
46.8%
29
40.5%
611
Not afraid 34.3%
273
39.4%
26
36.3%
65
27.3%
6
30.1%
116
25.8%
16
33.3%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
66
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
12
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.0%
1
1.4%
21
Very afraid 6.7%
66
11.9%
21
7.0%
7
16.4%
38
15.0%
3
8.9%
135
Afraid 14.8%
145
16.4%
29
19.0%
19
18.5%
43
20.0%
4
15.9%
240
Slightly afraid 43.9%
431
28.2%
50
41.0%
41
36.6%
85
25.0%
5
40.5%
612
Not afraid 33.3%
327
40.1%
71
33.0%
33
27.6%
64
35.0%
7
33.2%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
232
100.0%
20

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.9%
14
Very afraid 5.2%
14
9.4%
34
9.6%
39
14.0%
24
8.5%
25
9.1%
136
Afraid 13.8%
37
17.7%
64
14.3%
58
13.5%
23
19.0%
56
15.9%
238
Slightly afraid 42.4%
114
42.4%
153
41.4%
168
38.0%
65
37.4%
110
40.6%
610
Not afraid 38.7%
104
29.6%
107
33.5%
136
34.5%
59
33.0%
97
33.5%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1501



Bookmark and Share