Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q19_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following: I will experience a significant natural or manmade disaster in the near future
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 40 2.6% 2.6%
Strongly agree 51 3.4% 6.0%
Agree 348 23.0% 29.0%
Disagree 854 56.5% 85.5%
Strongly disagree 219 14.5% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
9
1.9%
8
0.6%
1
2.0%
3
2.4%
10
2.1%
31
Strongly agree 3.8%
13
3.9%
17
3.9%
6
1.3%
2
3.3%
14
3.5%
52
Agree 24.0%
82
22.3%
96
27.3%
42
21.6%
33
22.5%
95
23.2%
348
Disagree 54.8%
187
56.8%
245
59.7%
92
66.0%
101
53.9%
228
56.8%
853
Strongly disagree 14.7%
50
15.1%
65
8.4%
13
9.2%
14
18.0%
76
14.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
8
2.0%
9
3.5%
15
1.8%
8
2.6%
40
Strongly agree 7.0%
13
2.5%
11
3.5%
15
2.9%
13
3.4%
52
Agree 30.8%
57
24.1%
108
24.0%
103
17.7%
80
23.0%
348
Disagree 42.2%
78
56.0%
251
55.7%
239
63.4%
286
56.4%
854
Strongly disagree 15.7%
29
15.4%
69
13.3%
57
14.2%
64
14.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
14
3.3%
26
2.6%
40
Strongly agree 3.3%
24
3.4%
27
3.4%
51
Agree 25.2%
184
21.0%
165
23.1%
349
Disagree 54.7%
399
58.0%
455
56.4%
854
Strongly disagree 14.8%
108
14.2%
111
14.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
784

1513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
11
3.0%
2
3.9%
7
4.5%
1
4.4%
17
3.2%
2
2.6%
40
Strongly agree 3.5%
28
1.5%
1
6.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
3.2%
2
3.4%
51
Agree 21.3%
169
22.4%
15
24.6%
44
4.5%
1
26.5%
102
27.0%
17
23.0%
348
Disagree 59.9%
476
61.2%
41
52.0%
93
72.7%
16
51.2%
197
49.2%
31
56.5%
854
Strongly disagree 14.0%
111
11.9%
8
13.4%
24
18.2%
4
15.6%
60
17.5%
11
14.4%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
22
5.1%
9
3.0%
3
2.2%
5
5.3%
1
2.6%
40
Strongly agree 2.1%
21
6.8%
12
5.9%
6
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
50
Agree 19.7%
193
27.7%
49
28.7%
29
31.0%
72
26.3%
5
23.0%
348
Disagree 59.9%
588
51.4%
91
51.5%
52
47.8%
111
57.9%
11
56.5%
853
Strongly disagree 16.0%
157
9.0%
16
10.9%
11
14.2%
33
10.5%
2
14.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
232
100.0%
19

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.4%
5
1.7%
7
2.4%
4
5.1%
15
2.2%
33
Strongly agree 1.9%
5
2.2%
8
4.2%
17
6.5%
11
3.4%
10
3.4%
51
Agree 20.4%
55
29.1%
105
20.1%
82
24.1%
41
21.8%
64
23.1%
347
Disagree 61.7%
166
54.3%
196
58.5%
238
55.9%
95
53.4%
157
56.8%
852
Strongly disagree 15.2%
41
13.0%
47
15.5%
63
11.2%
19
16.3%
48
14.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1501



Bookmark and Share