Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q20_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Walking alone at night
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 26 1.7% 1.7%
Very afraid 104 6.9% 8.6%
Afraid 210 13.9% 22.5%
Slightly afraid 518 34.3% 56.8%
Not afraid 653 43.2% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
5
0.7%
3
1.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
16
Very afraid 5.9%
20
5.1%
22
8.4%
13
5.9%
9
9.5%
40
6.9%
104
Afraid 9.7%
33
15.1%
65
17.4%
27
14.4%
22
14.9%
63
14.0%
210
Slightly afraid 32.6%
111
37.8%
163
29.7%
46
39.2%
60
32.9%
139
34.6%
519
Not afraid 50.3%
171
41.3%
178
42.6%
66
39.2%
60
42.1%
178
43.5%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
6
0.7%
3
1.9%
8
1.8%
8
1.7%
25
Very afraid 6.5%
12
8.5%
38
6.8%
29
5.5%
25
6.9%
104
Afraid 16.3%
30
17.2%
77
12.9%
55
10.6%
48
13.9%
210
Slightly afraid 31.5%
58
31.8%
142
33.6%
144
38.6%
174
34.3%
518
Not afraid 42.4%
78
41.8%
187
44.9%
192
43.5%
196
43.2%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
2.0%
16
1.7%
26
Very afraid 1.0%
7
12.4%
97
6.9%
104
Afraid 7.1%
52
20.2%
158
13.9%
210
Slightly afraid 26.6%
194
41.5%
325
34.3%
519
Not afraid 63.9%
466
24.0%
188
43.2%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
784

1513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
4.5%
1
2.6%
10
3.2%
2
1.7%
26
Very afraid 6.7%
53
6.0%
4
5.6%
10
4.5%
1
7.8%
30
9.5%
6
6.9%
104
Afraid 12.7%
101
23.9%
16
17.9%
32
9.1%
2
13.7%
53
9.5%
6
13.9%
210
Slightly afraid 34.5%
274
35.8%
24
34.6%
62
36.4%
8
33.2%
128
36.5%
23
34.3%
519
Not afraid 44.9%
357
34.3%
23
40.2%
72
45.5%
10
42.7%
165
41.3%
26
43.2%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
13
3.4%
6
5.0%
5
0.4%
1
5.0%
1
1.7%
26
Very afraid 5.3%
52
11.9%
21
8.0%
8
9.8%
23
0.0%
0
6.9%
104
Afraid 13.6%
133
10.2%
18
21.0%
21
15.0%
35
10.0%
2
13.8%
209
Slightly afraid 35.0%
343
32.2%
57
42.0%
42
30.3%
71
30.0%
6
34.3%
519
Not afraid 44.9%
440
42.4%
75
24.0%
24
44.4%
104
55.0%
11
43.3%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
20

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
4
1.8%
3
3.1%
9
1.3%
20
Very afraid 6.3%
17
7.5%
27
7.9%
32
9.9%
17
4.1%
12
7.0%
105
Afraid 12.3%
33
15.7%
57
12.1%
49
18.1%
31
12.6%
37
13.8%
207
Slightly afraid 36.4%
98
34.0%
123
35.5%
144
29.8%
51
34.4%
101
34.4%
517
Not afraid 44.6%
120
42.0%
152
43.6%
177
40.4%
69
45.9%
135
43.5%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1502



Bookmark and Share