Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q20_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Others talking about you behind your back
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 27 1.8% 1.8%
Very afraid 25 1.7% 3.5%
Afraid 76 5.0% 8.5%
Slightly afraid 271 17.9% 26.4%
Not afraid 1111 73.6% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
5
0.9%
4
1.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.9%
4
1.2%
18
Very afraid 2.9%
10
1.2%
5
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.7%
7
1.7%
25
Afraid 5.3%
18
4.6%
20
10.4%
16
3.9%
6
3.8%
16
5.1%
76
Slightly afraid 15.9%
54
20.4%
88
24.0%
37
24.2%
37
13.0%
55
18.1%
271
Not afraid 74.4%
253
72.9%
314
62.3%
96
69.9%
107
80.6%
340
74.0%
1110
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
422

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
6
0.7%
3
1.9%
8
2.0%
9
1.7%
26
Very afraid 2.2%
4
3.3%
15
0.5%
2
0.9%
4
1.7%
25
Afraid 7.1%
13
6.0%
27
5.4%
23
2.9%
13
5.0%
76
Slightly afraid 20.1%
37
13.6%
61
17.3%
74
22.0%
99
18.0%
271
Not afraid 67.4%
124
76.3%
342
74.9%
320
72.2%
325
73.6%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
448
100.0%
427
100.0%
450

1509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
11
2.0%
16
1.8%
27
Very afraid 1.0%
7
2.4%
19
1.7%
26
Afraid 3.7%
27
6.3%
49
5.0%
76
Slightly afraid 15.0%
109
20.8%
163
18.0%
272
Not afraid 78.8%
574
68.5%
537
73.5%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
784

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
4.8%
1
2.9%
11
3.2%
2
1.8%
27
Very afraid 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
4.8%
1
2.6%
10
1.6%
1
1.7%
25
Afraid 3.6%
29
7.5%
5
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.4%
36
3.2%
2
5.0%
76
Slightly afraid 16.7%
133
6.0%
4
11.2%
20
14.3%
3
24.2%
93
30.2%
19
18.0%
272
Not afraid 77.5%
617
86.6%
58
81.6%
146
76.2%
16
61.0%
235
61.9%
39
73.5%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
13
4.0%
7
5.0%
5
0.4%
1
5.3%
1
1.8%
27
Very afraid 1.2%
12
2.3%
4
3.0%
3
2.1%
5
5.3%
1
1.7%
25
Afraid 3.9%
38
4.0%
7
11.0%
11
8.6%
20
0.0%
0
5.0%
76
Slightly afraid 17.6%
173
14.7%
26
24.0%
24
18.9%
44
26.3%
5
18.0%
272
Not afraid 76.0%
746
75.1%
133
57.0%
57
70.0%
163
63.2%
12
73.5%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
4
2.3%
4
3.1%
9
1.4%
21
Very afraid 1.9%
5
0.6%
2
2.0%
8
2.3%
4
2.1%
6
1.7%
25
Afraid 3.3%
9
7.2%
26
4.7%
19
2.9%
5
5.5%
16
5.0%
75
Slightly afraid 17.1%
46
18.5%
67
19.0%
77
18.7%
32
16.4%
48
18.0%
270
Not afraid 77.3%
208
72.9%
264
73.4%
298
73.7%
126
72.9%
213
73.9%
1109
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
292

1500



Bookmark and Share