Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q20_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Becoming the victim of a violent crime
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 28 1.9% 1.9%
Very afraid 98 6.5% 8.4%
Afraid 190 12.6% 21.0%
Slightly afraid 540 35.7% 56.7%
Not afraid 656 43.4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
5
0.7%
3
2.6%
4
1.3%
2
0.9%
4
1.2%
18
Very afraid 5.9%
20
4.0%
17
9.1%
14
12.3%
19
6.4%
27
6.5%
97
Afraid 13.8%
47
13.0%
56
15.6%
24
6.5%
10
12.8%
54
12.7%
191
Slightly afraid 33.1%
113
40.0%
172
36.4%
56
39.0%
60
32.9%
139
36.0%
540
Not afraid 45.7%
156
42.3%
182
36.4%
56
40.9%
63
47.0%
199
43.7%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
154
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
7
0.9%
4
1.9%
8
1.8%
8
1.8%
27
Very afraid 7.6%
14
9.4%
42
6.1%
26
3.5%
16
6.5%
98
Afraid 18.4%
34
12.8%
57
12.9%
55
9.5%
43
12.5%
189
Slightly afraid 34.6%
64
35.6%
159
36.8%
157
35.5%
160
35.8%
540
Not afraid 35.7%
66
41.4%
185
42.4%
181
49.7%
224
43.4%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
427
100.0%
451

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
2.2%
17
1.8%
27
Very afraid 3.4%
25
9.3%
73
6.5%
98
Afraid 8.7%
63
16.2%
127
12.6%
190
Slightly afraid 32.7%
238
38.6%
302
35.7%
540
Not afraid 53.8%
392
33.7%
264
43.4%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.5%
1
2.6%
10
3.2%
2
1.9%
28
Very afraid 5.4%
43
1.5%
1
6.1%
11
9.1%
2
9.1%
35
9.7%
6
6.5%
98
Afraid 11.4%
91
10.4%
7
12.8%
23
22.7%
5
14.8%
57
11.3%
7
12.6%
190
Slightly afraid 37.1%
295
41.8%
28
34.4%
62
36.4%
8
33.2%
128
32.3%
20
35.8%
541
Not afraid 44.7%
356
46.3%
31
44.4%
80
27.3%
6
40.4%
156
43.5%
27
43.4%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
180
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
15
3.4%
6
5.0%
5
0.4%
1
5.3%
1
1.9%
28
Very afraid 3.8%
37
10.2%
18
9.9%
10
13.7%
32
5.3%
1
6.5%
98
Afraid 9.3%
91
14.7%
26
28.7%
29
17.6%
41
10.5%
2
12.5%
189
Slightly afraid 38.3%
376
28.8%
51
32.7%
33
31.3%
73
42.1%
8
35.8%
541
Not afraid 47.1%
463
42.9%
76
23.8%
24
36.9%
86
36.8%
7
43.4%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.0%
4
1.8%
3
3.1%
9
1.4%
21
Very afraid 3.7%
10
8.0%
29
6.2%
25
11.8%
20
4.4%
13
6.5%
97
Afraid 7.8%
21
14.7%
53
11.3%
46
17.1%
29
13.0%
38
12.5%
187
Slightly afraid 43.7%
117
35.7%
129
37.4%
152
30.0%
51
30.4%
89
35.9%
538
Not afraid 44.4%
119
40.4%
146
44.1%
179
39.4%
67
49.1%
144
43.7%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1498



Bookmark and Share