Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q20_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Becoming the victim of a property crime
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 28 1.9% 1.9%
Very afraid 82 5.4% 7.3%
Afraid 193 12.8% 20.1%
Slightly afraid 608 40.2% 60.3%
Not afraid 600 39.7% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
5
0.7%
3
1.9%
3
1.3%
2
1.2%
5
1.2%
18
Very afraid 6.5%
22
3.5%
15
7.7%
12
7.2%
11
5.2%
22
5.5%
82
Afraid 11.8%
40
14.4%
62
14.2%
22
11.8%
18
12.1%
51
12.9%
193
Slightly afraid 36.5%
124
46.5%
200
41.9%
65
44.7%
68
35.7%
151
40.5%
608
Not afraid 43.8%
149
34.9%
150
34.2%
53
34.9%
53
45.9%
194
39.9%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
6
0.9%
4
2.1%
9
1.8%
8
1.8%
27
Very afraid 8.6%
16
8.1%
36
4.7%
20
2.2%
10
5.4%
82
Afraid 12.4%
23
14.1%
63
13.3%
57
11.1%
50
12.8%
193
Slightly afraid 37.3%
69
37.4%
167
42.2%
180
42.7%
192
40.3%
608
Not afraid 38.4%
71
39.6%
177
37.7%
161
42.2%
190
39.7%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
427
100.0%
450

1509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
2.2%
17
1.8%
27
Very afraid 3.4%
25
7.4%
58
5.5%
83
Afraid 9.6%
70
15.8%
124
12.8%
194
Slightly afraid 38.5%
280
41.8%
327
40.2%
607
Not afraid 47.1%
343
32.8%
257
39.7%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
4.5%
1
2.6%
10
3.2%
2
1.9%
28
Very afraid 4.2%
33
4.5%
3
5.6%
10
9.1%
2
8.3%
32
3.2%
2
5.4%
82
Afraid 13.7%
109
9.0%
6
10.6%
19
13.6%
3
13.2%
51
7.9%
5
12.8%
193
Slightly afraid 40.9%
325
41.8%
28
42.5%
76
40.9%
9
36.8%
142
46.0%
29
40.3%
609
Not afraid 39.7%
316
44.8%
30
39.7%
71
31.8%
7
39.1%
151
39.7%
25
39.7%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
14
3.4%
6
5.0%
5
0.4%
1
5.3%
1
1.8%
27
Very afraid 2.8%
27
8.0%
14
7.0%
7
14.2%
33
5.3%
1
5.4%
82
Afraid 10.9%
107
13.7%
24
25.0%
25
15.5%
36
5.3%
1
12.8%
193
Slightly afraid 43.6%
428
31.4%
55
44.0%
44
30.9%
72
42.1%
8
40.3%
607
Not afraid 41.3%
405
43.4%
76
19.0%
19
39.1%
91
42.1%
8
39.7%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
175
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
5
1.8%
3
3.1%
9
1.5%
22
Very afraid 5.6%
15
4.7%
17
4.4%
18
10.5%
18
5.1%
15
5.5%
83
Afraid 7.4%
20
18.8%
68
11.3%
46
15.2%
26
10.9%
32
12.8%
192
Slightly afraid 47.6%
128
40.7%
147
40.0%
163
38.0%
65
34.7%
102
40.3%
605
Not afraid 39.0%
105
34.6%
125
43.0%
175
34.5%
59
46.3%
136
39.9%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1502



Bookmark and Share