Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q21_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Computers replacing people in the workforce
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 26 1.7% 1.7%
Very afraid 82 5.4% 7.1%
Afraid 165 10.9% 18.0%
Slightly afraid 410 27.1% 45.1%
Not afraid 829 54.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
3
1.4%
6
1.1%
16
Very afraid 5.6%
19
6.7%
29
5.2%
8
2.6%
4
5.0%
21
5.4%
81
Afraid 12.4%
42
10.4%
45
15.5%
24
6.6%
10
10.4%
44
11.0%
165
Slightly afraid 22.9%
78
29.2%
126
31.0%
48
32.9%
50
25.6%
108
27.3%
410
Not afraid 57.6%
196
53.4%
230
47.7%
74
55.9%
85
57.6%
243
55.2%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
422

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
6
0.7%
3
1.9%
8
1.8%
8
1.7%
25
Very afraid 11.4%
21
5.8%
26
5.6%
24
2.4%
11
5.4%
82
Afraid 16.3%
30
14.1%
63
9.1%
39
7.1%
32
10.9%
164
Slightly afraid 28.8%
53
27.3%
122
29.9%
128
23.9%
108
27.2%
411
Not afraid 40.2%
74
52.1%
233
53.5%
229
64.7%
292
54.8%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
12
1.8%
14
1.7%
26
Very afraid 4.3%
31
6.5%
51
5.4%
82
Afraid 9.8%
71
12.0%
94
10.9%
165
Slightly afraid 24.3%
177
29.8%
233
27.1%
410
Not afraid 60.0%
437
49.9%
391
54.8%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.5%
1
2.9%
11
3.2%
2
1.7%
26
Very afraid 4.1%
33
3.0%
2
7.3%
13
18.2%
4
6.8%
26
6.3%
4
5.4%
82
Afraid 9.9%
79
14.9%
10
14.0%
25
13.6%
3
11.4%
44
6.3%
4
10.9%
165
Slightly afraid 27.4%
218
23.9%
16
29.1%
52
9.1%
2
27.5%
106
25.4%
16
27.1%
410
Not afraid 57.3%
456
58.2%
39
48.6%
87
54.5%
12
51.4%
198
58.7%
37
54.8%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
14
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
1.8%
27
Very afraid 4.6%
45
8.5%
15
4.0%
4
7.7%
18
0.0%
0
5.4%
82
Afraid 10.0%
98
12.4%
22
10.9%
11
14.1%
33
10.5%
2
11.0%
166
Slightly afraid 25.4%
249
27.7%
49
34.7%
35
29.9%
70
36.8%
7
27.1%
410
Not afraid 58.7%
576
46.3%
82
50.5%
51
47.0%
110
47.4%
9
54.7%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
1.3%
20
Very afraid 4.1%
11
4.4%
16
6.6%
27
7.1%
12
5.1%
15
5.4%
81
Afraid 7.8%
21
13.5%
49
9.3%
38
14.1%
24
10.6%
31
10.9%
163
Slightly afraid 26.0%
70
30.7%
111
27.8%
113
30.0%
51
21.9%
64
27.3%
409
Not afraid 61.3%
165
50.8%
184
54.1%
220
48.8%
83
59.9%
175
55.1%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
292

1500



Bookmark and Share