Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q21_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Technology that I don't understand
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 25 1.7% 1.7%
Very afraid 68 4.5% 6.2%
Afraid 166 11.0% 17.2%
Slightly afraid 417 27.6% 44.8%
Not afraid 836 55.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
3
1.7%
7
1.1%
16
Very afraid 3.2%
11
4.0%
17
5.2%
8
4.6%
7
5.9%
25
4.5%
68
Afraid 7.9%
27
12.3%
53
16.1%
25
11.8%
18
10.4%
44
11.1%
167
Slightly afraid 18.5%
63
32.6%
140
34.2%
53
28.3%
43
27.7%
117
27.7%
416
Not afraid 69.1%
235
50.9%
219
43.9%
68
53.3%
81
54.4%
230
55.5%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
4
1.1%
5
1.9%
8
1.8%
8
1.7%
25
Very afraid 7.6%
14
6.7%
30
3.7%
16
1.8%
8
4.5%
68
Afraid 15.2%
28
13.4%
60
9.3%
40
8.4%
38
11.0%
166
Slightly afraid 29.3%
54
30.2%
135
24.5%
105
27.1%
122
27.5%
416
Not afraid 45.7%
84
48.5%
217
60.6%
260
60.9%
274
55.3%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
450

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
12
1.7%
13
1.7%
25
Very afraid 4.0%
29
5.0%
39
4.5%
68
Afraid 10.3%
75
11.6%
91
11.0%
166
Slightly afraid 23.5%
171
31.4%
246
27.6%
417
Not afraid 60.6%
442
50.3%
394
55.3%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
783

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.5%
1
2.6%
10
3.2%
2
1.7%
25
Very afraid 3.9%
31
6.1%
4
8.9%
16
13.6%
3
3.6%
14
1.6%
1
4.6%
69
Afraid 9.5%
76
10.6%
7
12.8%
23
13.6%
3
12.7%
49
12.7%
8
11.0%
166
Slightly afraid 30.7%
244
39.4%
26
30.6%
55
9.1%
2
21.5%
83
11.1%
7
27.6%
417
Not afraid 54.5%
434
43.9%
29
47.2%
85
59.1%
13
59.6%
230
71.4%
45
55.3%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
66
100.0%
180
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
14
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
1.7%
25
Very afraid 3.8%
37
5.1%
9
7.9%
8
6.0%
14
5.3%
1
4.6%
69
Afraid 10.3%
101
12.9%
23
12.9%
13
12.4%
29
0.0%
0
11.0%
166
Slightly afraid 28.2%
277
23.6%
42
35.6%
36
23.9%
56
31.6%
6
27.5%
417
Not afraid 56.3%
553
54.5%
97
43.6%
44
56.4%
132
57.9%
11
55.3%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
178
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1514


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
1.3%
20
Very afraid 4.1%
11
5.2%
19
4.9%
20
5.9%
10
2.4%
7
4.5%
67
Afraid 8.9%
24
13.8%
50
10.8%
44
14.1%
24
7.5%
22
10.9%
164
Slightly afraid 29.4%
79
34.8%
126
25.6%
104
29.4%
50
18.8%
55
27.6%
414
Not afraid 56.9%
153
45.3%
164
56.4%
229
50.6%
86
69.2%
202
55.6%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
292

1499



Bookmark and Share