Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q21_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Government tracking of personal data
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 24 1.6% 1.6%
Very afraid 209 13.8% 15.4%
Afraid 283 18.7% 34.1%
Slightly afraid 473 31.3% 65.4%
Not afraid 523 34.6% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
3
1.4%
6
1.0%
15
Very afraid 13.8%
47
15.1%
65
15.6%
24
11.8%
18
12.8%
54
13.9%
208
Afraid 18.2%
62
20.0%
86
16.9%
26
20.4%
31
18.2%
77
18.8%
282
Slightly afraid 29.1%
99
33.4%
144
38.3%
59
34.2%
52
27.9%
118
31.5%
472
Not afraid 37.6%
128
31.3%
135
28.6%
44
31.6%
48
39.7%
168
34.9%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
4
0.9%
4
1.9%
8
1.8%
8
1.6%
24
Very afraid 20.1%
37
16.8%
75
14.2%
61
8.0%
36
13.8%
209
Afraid 15.8%
29
17.9%
80
21.4%
92
18.1%
82
18.7%
283
Slightly afraid 26.1%
48
31.8%
142
31.5%
135
32.7%
148
31.3%
473
Not afraid 35.9%
66
32.5%
145
31.0%
133
39.4%
178
34.5%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
446
100.0%
429
100.0%
452

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
1.7%
13
1.5%
23
Very afraid 14.6%
106
13.2%
103
13.8%
209
Afraid 20.4%
148
17.2%
135
18.7%
283
Slightly afraid 28.3%
206
34.1%
267
31.3%
473
Not afraid 35.4%
257
33.8%
265
34.6%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
783

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.5%
1
2.3%
9
3.2%
2
1.6%
24
Very afraid 12.8%
102
9.1%
6
18.0%
32
13.6%
3
14.0%
54
15.9%
10
13.7%
207
Afraid 19.4%
154
15.2%
10
21.9%
39
13.6%
3
16.4%
63
22.2%
14
18.8%
283
Slightly afraid 33.5%
266
34.8%
23
26.4%
47
36.4%
8
29.4%
113
25.4%
16
31.3%
473
Not afraid 33.0%
262
40.9%
27
33.1%
59
31.8%
7
37.9%
146
33.3%
21
34.6%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
66
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
13
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.6%
1
1.6%
24
Very afraid 12.2%
120
14.3%
25
20.8%
21
16.2%
38
22.2%
4
13.8%
208
Afraid 20.0%
196
12.6%
22
10.9%
11
21.8%
51
16.7%
3
18.7%
283
Slightly afraid 32.6%
320
30.9%
54
38.6%
39
23.1%
54
33.3%
6
31.3%
473
Not afraid 33.9%
333
38.3%
67
29.7%
30
37.6%
88
22.2%
4
34.6%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
175
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.3%
19
Very afraid 13.0%
35
12.7%
46
14.5%
59
15.3%
26
14.6%
43
13.9%
209
Afraid 19.0%
51
21.9%
79
17.7%
72
16.5%
28
17.3%
51
18.7%
281
Slightly afraid 33.1%
89
32.7%
118
30.7%
125
32.4%
55
28.6%
84
31.4%
471
Not afraid 34.2%
92
31.9%
115
35.1%
143
35.9%
61
37.4%
110
34.7%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1501



Bookmark and Share