Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q22_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following events? Devastating earthquake
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 28 1.9% 1.9%
Very afraid 142 9.4% 11.3%
Afraid 194 12.8% 24.1%
Slightly afraid 408 27.0% 51.1%
Not afraid 738 48.9% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
8
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.9%
8
1.4%
21
Very afraid 10.0%
34
10.2%
44
9.0%
14
11.2%
17
7.8%
33
9.5%
142
Afraid 14.1%
48
13.0%
56
17.3%
27
7.2%
11
12.3%
52
12.9%
194
Slightly afraid 28.8%
98
28.1%
121
34.0%
53
29.6%
45
21.5%
91
27.2%
408
Not afraid 44.7%
152
47.9%
206
39.7%
62
50.7%
77
56.5%
239
49.0%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
156
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
8
0.9%
4
2.3%
10
1.3%
6
1.9%
28
Very afraid 18.9%
35
9.6%
43
7.7%
33
7.1%
32
9.5%
143
Afraid 15.1%
28
11.7%
52
14.7%
63
11.3%
51
12.8%
194
Slightly afraid 23.8%
44
28.9%
129
26.6%
114
26.9%
121
27.0%
408
Not afraid 37.8%
70
48.9%
218
48.7%
209
53.3%
240
48.8%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
446
100.0%
429
100.0%
450

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
11
2.2%
17
1.9%
28
Very afraid 8.2%
60
10.5%
82
9.4%
142
Afraid 10.9%
79
14.7%
115
12.8%
194
Slightly afraid 24.0%
175
29.8%
233
27.0%
408
Not afraid 55.4%
403
42.8%
335
48.9%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
13.0%
3
3.1%
12
3.2%
2
1.9%
29
Very afraid 6.8%
54
1.5%
1
11.7%
21
17.4%
4
14.5%
56
9.5%
6
9.4%
142
Afraid 13.5%
107
13.4%
9
11.7%
21
4.3%
1
12.7%
49
9.5%
6
12.8%
193
Slightly afraid 27.5%
219
26.9%
18
26.3%
47
30.4%
7
24.7%
95
34.9%
22
27.0%
408
Not afraid 51.2%
407
58.2%
39
48.0%
86
34.8%
8
44.9%
173
42.9%
27
48.9%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
15
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
5.3%
1
1.9%
28
Very afraid 4.6%
45
16.9%
30
19.8%
20
20.2%
47
0.0%
0
9.4%
142
Afraid 9.6%
94
16.9%
30
24.8%
25
18.0%
42
21.1%
4
12.9%
195
Slightly afraid 27.6%
271
22.6%
40
24.8%
25
28.3%
66
36.8%
7
27.1%
409
Not afraid 56.7%
557
39.5%
70
30.7%
31
31.3%
73
36.8%
7
48.8%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
2.0%
8
0.6%
1
3.1%
9
1.6%
24
Very afraid 6.3%
17
13.0%
47
7.4%
30
12.4%
21
9.2%
27
9.5%
142
Afraid 6.7%
18
14.1%
51
11.8%
48
20.6%
35
13.3%
39
12.7%
191
Slightly afraid 27.9%
75
26.6%
96
30.0%
122
22.4%
38
25.9%
76
27.1%
407
Not afraid 58.7%
158
44.9%
162
48.9%
199
44.1%
75
48.5%
142
49.1%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share