Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q22_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following events? Devastating hurricane
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 29 1.9% 1.9%
Very afraid 139 9.2% 11.1%
Afraid 206 13.6% 24.7%
Slightly afraid 360 23.8% 48.5%
Not afraid 777 51.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
7
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
1.9%
8
1.5%
22
Very afraid 9.1%
31
8.8%
38
9.7%
15
12.4%
19
8.7%
37
9.3%
140
Afraid 10.9%
37
14.8%
64
25.2%
39
10.5%
16
11.8%
50
13.7%
206
Slightly afraid 23.5%
80
25.9%
112
28.4%
44
25.5%
39
20.3%
86
24.0%
361
Not afraid 54.5%
186
49.5%
214
36.1%
56
50.3%
77
57.2%
242
51.5%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
432
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1504


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
7
0.9%
4
2.6%
11
1.6%
7
1.9%
29
Very afraid 18.9%
35
10.7%
48
7.5%
32
5.3%
24
9.2%
139
Afraid 19.5%
36
14.1%
63
12.6%
54
11.8%
53
13.6%
206
Slightly afraid 21.6%
40
24.6%
110
21.7%
93
26.2%
118
23.9%
361
Not afraid 36.2%
67
49.7%
222
55.7%
239
55.2%
249
51.4%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
12
2.2%
17
1.9%
29
Very afraid 6.6%
48
11.6%
91
9.2%
139
Afraid 12.1%
88
15.1%
118
13.6%
206
Slightly afraid 23.4%
170
24.3%
190
23.8%
360
Not afraid 56.3%
409
46.9%
367
51.4%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
783

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
13.6%
3
2.6%
10
4.8%
3
1.9%
29
Very afraid 7.0%
56
4.5%
3
14.6%
26
13.6%
3
11.9%
46
7.9%
5
9.2%
139
Afraid 13.5%
107
11.9%
8
14.6%
26
4.5%
1
15.8%
61
4.8%
3
13.6%
206
Slightly afraid 24.5%
195
28.4%
19
19.1%
34
22.7%
5
21.8%
84
36.5%
23
23.8%
360
Not afraid 53.8%
428
55.2%
37
49.4%
88
45.5%
10
47.9%
185
46.0%
29
51.4%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
17
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
1.9%
29
Very afraid 5.1%
50
16.9%
30
21.8%
22
15.8%
37
5.3%
1
9.3%
140
Afraid 11.6%
114
17.5%
31
16.8%
17
17.9%
42
10.5%
2
13.6%
206
Slightly afraid 24.2%
237
24.3%
43
25.7%
26
21.8%
51
15.8%
3
23.8%
360
Not afraid 57.3%
562
37.3%
66
35.6%
36
42.7%
100
63.2%
12
51.4%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.7%
6
2.2%
9
0.6%
1
2.4%
7
1.6%
24
Very afraid 3.7%
10
14.4%
52
8.1%
33
12.9%
22
7.5%
22
9.3%
139
Afraid 9.7%
26
16.6%
60
12.3%
50
17.1%
29
13.4%
39
13.6%
204
Slightly afraid 29.0%
78
22.7%
82
23.3%
95
27.1%
46
20.2%
59
24.0%
360
Not afraid 57.2%
154
44.6%
161
54.1%
220
42.4%
72
56.5%
165
51.5%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
292

1499



Bookmark and Share