Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q22_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following events? Devastating tornado
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 29 1.9% 1.9%
Very afraid 174 11.5% 13.4%
Afraid 267 17.7% 31.1%
Slightly afraid 497 32.9% 64.0%
Not afraid 545 36.0% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
7
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.9%
8
1.5%
22
Very afraid 9.7%
33
10.7%
46
13.5%
21
15.7%
24
11.8%
50
11.6%
174
Afraid 15.3%
52
18.3%
79
25.8%
40
20.3%
31
15.3%
65
17.8%
267
Slightly afraid 28.8%
98
34.8%
150
34.8%
54
31.4%
48
34.7%
147
33.1%
497
Not afraid 44.1%
150
35.3%
152
25.8%
40
30.7%
47
36.3%
154
36.1%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
424

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
7
1.1%
5
2.3%
10
1.6%
7
1.9%
29
Very afraid 25.4%
47
13.0%
58
7.9%
34
7.8%
35
11.5%
174
Afraid 16.8%
31
18.8%
84
18.4%
79
16.0%
72
17.6%
266
Slightly afraid 25.4%
47
33.9%
151
33.6%
144
34.4%
155
32.9%
497
Not afraid 28.6%
53
33.2%
148
37.8%
162
40.4%
182
36.1%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
446
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
11
2.3%
18
1.9%
29
Very afraid 7.7%
56
15.2%
119
11.6%
175
Afraid 14.8%
108
20.2%
158
17.6%
266
Slightly afraid 33.7%
245
32.1%
252
32.9%
497
Not afraid 42.3%
308
30.2%
237
36.0%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
784

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
9
1.5%
1
2.2%
4
13.6%
3
2.6%
10
3.2%
2
1.9%
29
Very afraid 9.4%
75
7.5%
5
15.7%
28
18.2%
4
14.3%
55
9.5%
6
11.5%
173
Afraid 18.9%
150
20.9%
14
16.3%
29
9.1%
2
15.8%
61
17.5%
11
17.7%
267
Slightly afraid 34.2%
272
38.8%
26
32.6%
58
18.2%
4
29.6%
114
36.5%
23
32.9%
497
Not afraid 36.4%
289
31.3%
21
33.1%
59
40.9%
9
37.7%
145
33.3%
21
36.0%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
17
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
5.6%
1
1.9%
29
Very afraid 7.5%
74
17.5%
31
25.7%
26
17.6%
41
11.1%
2
11.5%
174
Afraid 17.5%
172
18.6%
33
12.9%
13
19.3%
45
16.7%
3
17.6%
266
Slightly afraid 36.0%
354
26.6%
47
27.7%
28
27.9%
65
16.7%
3
32.9%
497
Not afraid 37.2%
365
33.3%
59
33.7%
34
33.5%
78
50.0%
9
36.1%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
18

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.7%
6
2.0%
8
0.6%
1
2.4%
7
1.6%
24
Very afraid 5.6%
15
15.8%
57
11.1%
45
18.1%
31
8.9%
26
11.6%
174
Afraid 19.4%
52
20.8%
75
16.0%
65
14.0%
24
15.4%
45
17.4%
261
Slightly afraid 42.5%
114
28.6%
103
36.2%
147
26.3%
45
29.7%
87
33.1%
496
Not afraid 31.7%
85
33.1%
119
34.7%
141
40.9%
70
43.7%
128
36.2%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
360
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1498



Bookmark and Share