Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q22_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following events? Devastating flood
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 32 2.1% 2.1%
Very afraid 127 8.4% 10.5%
Afraid 201 13.3% 23.8%
Slightly afraid 456 30.2% 54.0%
Not afraid 695 46.0% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
8
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
3.2%
5
2.1%
9
1.7%
26
Very afraid 7.6%
26
8.4%
36
8.4%
13
11.0%
17
8.3%
35
8.4%
127
Afraid 12.4%
42
13.0%
56
20.6%
32
13.6%
21
11.8%
50
13.4%
201
Slightly afraid 27.4%
93
33.9%
146
40.0%
62
24.0%
37
28.1%
119
30.4%
457
Not afraid 50.3%
171
44.1%
190
30.3%
47
48.1%
74
49.8%
211
46.1%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
154
100.0%
424

1504


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
7
0.9%
4
3.0%
13
1.8%
8
2.1%
32
Very afraid 20.0%
37
10.8%
48
4.9%
21
4.7%
21
8.4%
127
Afraid 17.8%
33
12.8%
57
14.9%
64
10.4%
47
13.3%
201
Slightly afraid 28.1%
52
31.2%
139
27.0%
116
33.0%
149
30.2%
456
Not afraid 30.3%
56
44.4%
198
50.1%
215
50.1%
226
46.0%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
446
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
15
2.2%
17
2.1%
32
Very afraid 5.9%
43
10.7%
84
8.4%
127
Afraid 11.7%
85
15.0%
117
13.4%
202
Slightly afraid 26.2%
191
33.9%
265
30.2%
456
Not afraid 54.2%
395
38.2%
299
45.9%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
782

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
12
1.5%
1
2.2%
4
13.6%
3
2.8%
11
3.2%
2
2.2%
33
Very afraid 6.7%
53
1.5%
1
11.8%
21
18.2%
4
10.9%
42
7.9%
5
8.3%
126
Afraid 12.3%
98
10.4%
7
14.6%
26
9.1%
2
16.6%
64
7.9%
5
13.4%
202
Slightly afraid 32.2%
256
32.8%
22
28.7%
51
13.6%
3
26.2%
101
36.5%
23
30.2%
456
Not afraid 47.3%
376
53.7%
36
42.7%
76
45.5%
10
43.5%
168
44.4%
28
45.9%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
18
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
5.0%
1
2.1%
32
Very afraid 4.9%
48
14.2%
25
16.8%
17
15.5%
36
5.0%
1
8.4%
127
Afraid 11.2%
110
17.6%
31
12.9%
13
18.9%
44
20.0%
4
13.4%
202
Slightly afraid 30.8%
302
23.9%
42
37.6%
38
28.8%
67
30.0%
6
30.1%
455
Not afraid 51.3%
503
39.8%
70
32.7%
33
34.8%
81
40.0%
8
46.0%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
20

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.7%
6
2.5%
10
0.6%
1
2.7%
8
1.8%
27
Very afraid 4.1%
11
13.5%
49
6.4%
26
11.2%
19
7.8%
23
8.5%
128
Afraid 8.6%
23
14.6%
53
14.0%
57
14.7%
25
13.3%
39
13.1%
197
Slightly afraid 35.3%
95
28.5%
103
29.6%
120
34.7%
59
26.9%
79
30.4%
456
Not afraid 51.3%
138
41.7%
151
47.5%
193
38.8%
66
49.3%
145
46.2%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1501



Bookmark and Share