Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q22_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following events? Devastating blizzard/winter storm
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 28 1.9% 1.9%
Very afraid 106 7.0% 8.9%
Afraid 216 14.3% 23.2%
Slightly afraid 452 29.9% 53.1%
Not afraid 709 46.9% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
7
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.9%
8
1.3%
20
Very afraid 7.9%
27
7.0%
30
8.4%
13
8.4%
13
5.7%
24
7.1%
107
Afraid 13.2%
45
12.5%
54
23.4%
36
12.3%
19
14.9%
63
14.4%
217
Slightly afraid 26.8%
91
35.5%
153
35.1%
54
29.9%
46
25.5%
108
30.1%
452
Not afraid 50.0%
170
44.3%
191
33.1%
51
48.1%
74
52.0%
220
47.0%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
154
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
7
0.9%
4
2.3%
10
1.5%
7
1.9%
28
Very afraid 17.8%
33
7.4%
33
4.0%
17
5.3%
24
7.1%
107
Afraid 22.2%
41
13.2%
59
13.8%
59
12.6%
57
14.3%
216
Slightly afraid 24.9%
46
33.6%
150
29.1%
125
29.2%
132
29.9%
453
Not afraid 31.4%
58
45.0%
201
50.8%
218
51.3%
232
46.9%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
452

1513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
12
2.0%
16
1.9%
28
Very afraid 5.2%
38
8.7%
68
7.0%
106
Afraid 11.7%
85
16.7%
131
14.3%
216
Slightly afraid 28.2%
205
31.5%
247
29.9%
452
Not afraid 53.3%
388
41.0%
321
46.9%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
13.0%
3
2.6%
10
3.1%
2
1.8%
28
Very afraid 6.0%
48
1.5%
1
8.4%
15
13.0%
3
9.1%
35
7.8%
5
7.1%
107
Afraid 13.8%
110
14.7%
10
18.4%
33
13.0%
3
15.3%
59
4.7%
3
14.4%
218
Slightly afraid 29.6%
235
35.3%
24
29.1%
52
13.0%
3
27.5%
106
48.4%
31
29.8%
451
Not afraid 49.6%
394
48.5%
33
41.3%
74
47.8%
11
45.5%
175
35.9%
23
46.9%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
64

1514


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
16
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
5.0%
1
1.9%
28
Very afraid 3.8%
37
11.4%
20
17.0%
17
13.7%
32
0.0%
0
7.0%
106
Afraid 12.1%
119
17.6%
31
21.0%
21
17.9%
42
20.0%
4
14.4%
217
Slightly afraid 31.6%
310
25.6%
45
28.0%
28
27.8%
65
15.0%
3
29.8%
451
Not afraid 50.9%
500
41.5%
73
34.0%
34
38.9%
91
60.0%
12
47.0%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
176
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
20

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
2.0%
8
0.6%
1
2.4%
7
1.5%
22
Very afraid 2.6%
7
9.7%
35
5.9%
24
11.8%
20
7.2%
21
7.1%
107
Afraid 10.1%
27
17.5%
63
13.3%
54
16.5%
28
13.7%
40
14.2%
212
Slightly afraid 34.7%
93
29.4%
106
30.5%
124
27.1%
46
28.1%
82
30.1%
451
Not afraid 52.2%
140
42.1%
152
48.4%
197
44.1%
75
48.6%
142
47.1%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
292

1498



Bookmark and Share