Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q22_8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following events? The collapse of the electrical grid
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 31 2.1% 2.1%
Very afraid 141 9.3% 11.4%
Afraid 246 16.3% 27.7%
Slightly afraid 505 33.4% 61.1%
Not afraid 587 38.9% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
8
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.1%
9
1.5%
22
Very afraid 9.1%
31
10.2%
44
9.7%
15
11.8%
18
8.0%
34
9.5%
142
Afraid 16.8%
57
13.5%
58
23.4%
36
17.0%
26
16.1%
68
16.3%
245
Slightly afraid 35.4%
120
34.9%
150
35.7%
55
36.6%
56
29.1%
123
33.6%
504
Not afraid 36.3%
123
40.7%
175
31.2%
48
33.3%
51
44.7%
189
39.1%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
8
1.3%
6
2.6%
11
1.3%
6
2.1%
31
Very afraid 16.2%
30
11.2%
50
7.2%
31
6.7%
30
9.3%
141
Afraid 21.6%
40
16.1%
72
16.8%
72
13.8%
62
16.3%
246
Slightly afraid 25.9%
48
32.0%
143
34.7%
149
36.7%
165
33.4%
505
Not afraid 31.9%
59
39.4%
176
38.7%
166
41.6%
187
38.9%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
450

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
11
2.6%
20
2.1%
31
Very afraid 7.6%
55
11.0%
86
9.3%
141
Afraid 16.8%
122
15.9%
124
16.3%
246
Slightly afraid 33.2%
242
33.6%
263
33.4%
505
Not afraid 40.9%
298
37.0%
289
38.9%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
9
1.5%
1
2.2%
4
13.6%
3
3.4%
13
3.2%
2
2.1%
32
Very afraid 7.7%
61
4.5%
3
12.3%
22
18.2%
4
11.2%
43
11.3%
7
9.3%
140
Afraid 16.6%
132
11.9%
8
12.8%
23
4.5%
1
18.4%
71
16.1%
10
16.2%
245
Slightly afraid 35.9%
285
35.8%
24
35.2%
63
40.9%
9
26.8%
103
33.9%
21
33.5%
505
Not afraid 38.7%
307
46.3%
31
37.4%
67
22.7%
5
40.3%
155
35.5%
22
38.9%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
18
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
2.1%
31
Very afraid 7.4%
73
12.5%
22
14.0%
14
12.4%
29
10.5%
2
9.3%
140
Afraid 15.0%
147
16.5%
29
15.0%
15
22.3%
52
15.8%
3
16.3%
246
Slightly afraid 35.5%
349
26.1%
46
40.0%
40
28.8%
67
21.1%
4
33.5%
506
Not afraid 40.2%
395
40.3%
71
31.0%
31
34.8%
81
47.4%
9
38.9%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
176
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
2.0%
8
0.6%
1
3.1%
9
1.6%
24
Very afraid 6.7%
18
13.6%
49
6.4%
26
14.6%
25
7.8%
23
9.4%
141
Afraid 14.8%
40
18.8%
68
15.0%
61
18.1%
31
15.0%
44
16.2%
244
Slightly afraid 42.6%
115
30.7%
111
33.0%
134
28.1%
48
33.3%
98
33.7%
506
Not afraid 35.6%
96
35.5%
128
43.6%
177
38.6%
66
40.8%
120
39.1%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1502



Bookmark and Share