Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q22_9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following events? Nuclear weapons attack
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 29 1.9% 1.9%
Very afraid 200 13.2% 15.1%
Afraid 267 17.7% 32.8%
Slightly afraid 462 30.6% 63.4%
Not afraid 554 36.6% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
7
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.9%
8
1.3%
20
Very afraid 13.0%
44
12.1%
52
15.5%
24
16.3%
25
12.8%
54
13.3%
199
Afraid 16.5%
56
18.3%
79
23.9%
37
15.7%
24
16.5%
70
17.7%
266
Slightly afraid 28.3%
96
33.6%
145
32.3%
50
34.6%
53
28.1%
119
30.8%
463
Not afraid 40.1%
136
35.3%
152
28.4%
44
32.0%
49
40.7%
172
36.8%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
6
1.1%
5
2.6%
11
1.6%
7
1.9%
29
Very afraid 23.2%
43
16.5%
74
12.4%
53
6.7%
30
13.2%
200
Afraid 23.2%
43
18.3%
82
18.7%
80
13.7%
62
17.7%
267
Slightly afraid 20.5%
38
31.7%
142
30.4%
130
33.7%
152
30.6%
462
Not afraid 29.7%
55
32.4%
145
36.0%
154
44.3%
200
36.6%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
12
2.2%
17
1.9%
29
Very afraid 10.2%
74
16.1%
126
13.2%
200
Afraid 15.4%
112
19.8%
155
17.7%
267
Slightly afraid 28.9%
211
32.1%
251
30.6%
462
Not afraid 43.9%
320
29.9%
234
36.6%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
783

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
9
1.5%
1
1.7%
3
13.6%
3
2.9%
11
3.2%
2
1.9%
29
Very afraid 11.1%
88
7.5%
5
17.3%
31
18.2%
4
15.6%
60
17.7%
11
13.2%
199
Afraid 17.0%
135
20.9%
14
15.6%
28
4.5%
1
20.8%
80
14.5%
9
17.7%
267
Slightly afraid 33.3%
265
29.9%
20
28.5%
51
27.3%
6
25.5%
98
33.9%
21
30.5%
461
Not afraid 37.5%
298
40.3%
27
36.9%
66
36.4%
8
35.3%
136
30.6%
19
36.7%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
17
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
5.0%
1
1.9%
29
Very afraid 9.4%
92
19.2%
34
19.0%
19
22.6%
53
10.0%
2
13.2%
200
Afraid 16.1%
158
18.1%
32
19.0%
19
22.6%
53
25.0%
5
17.7%
267
Slightly afraid 32.4%
318
24.3%
43
36.0%
36
25.2%
59
30.0%
6
30.6%
462
Not afraid 40.4%
396
34.5%
61
26.0%
26
27.8%
65
30.0%
6
36.6%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
20

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.9%
7
1.7%
7
0.6%
1
2.4%
7
1.5%
23
Very afraid 7.1%
19
18.8%
68
13.0%
53
18.1%
31
9.9%
29
13.3%
200
Afraid 14.5%
39
20.2%
73
20.4%
83
14.6%
25
15.7%
46
17.7%
266
Slightly afraid 36.1%
97
29.0%
105
29.5%
120
33.9%
58
27.6%
81
30.7%
461
Not afraid 42.0%
113
30.1%
109
35.4%
144
32.7%
56
44.4%
130
36.8%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
407
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1502



Bookmark and Share