Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q22_10 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following events? Nuclear accident/meltdown
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 32 2.1% 2.1%
Very afraid 166 11.0% 13.1%
Afraid 240 15.9% 29.0%
Slightly afraid 445 29.5% 58.5%
Not afraid 628 41.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
8
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.6%
11
1.6%
24
Very afraid 9.7%
33
11.4%
49
13.5%
21
12.4%
19
10.4%
44
11.1%
166
Afraid 14.7%
50
14.4%
62
23.2%
36
12.4%
19
17.0%
72
15.9%
239
Slightly afraid 29.7%
101
32.9%
142
31.6%
49
39.2%
60
22.0%
93
29.6%
445
Not afraid 43.5%
148
40.6%
175
31.6%
49
34.6%
53
48.0%
203
41.8%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
7
1.6%
7
2.8%
12
1.3%
6
2.1%
32
Very afraid 20.5%
38
12.8%
57
10.5%
45
5.8%
26
11.0%
166
Afraid 19.5%
36
18.8%
84
17.5%
75
10.2%
46
15.9%
241
Slightly afraid 24.9%
46
29.1%
130
28.7%
123
32.4%
146
29.5%
445
Not afraid 31.4%
58
37.8%
169
40.4%
173
50.3%
227
41.5%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
12
2.6%
20
2.1%
32
Very afraid 8.1%
59
13.6%
107
11.0%
166
Afraid 14.7%
107
17.0%
133
15.9%
240
Slightly afraid 28.5%
207
30.4%
238
29.5%
445
Not afraid 47.0%
342
36.5%
286
41.6%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
784

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
13.6%
3
3.4%
13
3.2%
2
2.2%
33
Very afraid 8.8%
70
4.5%
3
12.8%
23
18.2%
4
14.5%
56
14.3%
9
10.9%
165
Afraid 15.1%
120
13.4%
9
16.8%
30
9.1%
2
19.4%
75
6.3%
4
15.9%
240
Slightly afraid 31.7%
252
38.8%
26
26.8%
48
22.7%
5
23.3%
90
39.7%
25
29.5%
446
Not afraid 43.3%
344
43.3%
29
40.2%
72
36.4%
8
39.4%
152
36.5%
23
41.5%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
19
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
5.0%
1
2.1%
32
Very afraid 7.2%
71
16.4%
29
17.8%
18
20.2%
47
10.0%
2
11.0%
167
Afraid 14.3%
140
16.4%
29
17.8%
18
21.0%
49
20.0%
4
15.9%
240
Slightly afraid 30.7%
301
25.4%
45
31.7%
32
27.0%
63
20.0%
4
29.4%
445
Not afraid 45.9%
450
37.9%
67
32.7%
33
29.6%
69
45.0%
9
41.5%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
20

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.9%
7
2.0%
8
0.6%
1
2.7%
8
1.7%
25
Very afraid 4.1%
11
16.1%
58
11.5%
47
17.6%
30
6.8%
20
11.1%
166
Afraid 13.8%
37
19.7%
71
15.5%
63
14.7%
25
14.7%
43
15.9%
239
Slightly afraid 34.7%
93
28.3%
102
27.0%
110
28.8%
49
30.4%
89
29.6%
443
Not afraid 47.0%
126
34.1%
123
44.0%
179
38.2%
65
45.4%
133
41.8%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share