Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How religious do you consider yourself to be?
  -1) Refused
  1) Not at all religious
  2) Not too religious
  3) Somewhat religious
  4) Very religious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 13 .9% .9%
Not at all religious 301 19.9% 20.8%
Not too religious 297 19.7% 40.5%
Somewhat religious 603 39.9% 80.4%
Very religious 297 19.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
6
Not at all religious 61.6%
210
18.4%
79
2.6%
4
2.0%
3
1.2%
5
20.1%
301
Not too religious 17.6%
60
39.8%
171
20.8%
32
9.8%
15
4.0%
17
19.7%
295
Somewhat religious 17.3%
59
37.2%
160
70.1%
108
73.9%
113
38.5%
163
40.2%
603
Very religious 3.2%
11
4.4%
19
5.8%
9
14.4%
22
55.6%
235
19.7%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.7%
3
1.1%
5
0.9%
13
Not at all religious 14.1%
26
18.8%
84
20.1%
86
23.3%
105
19.9%
301
Not too religious 21.6%
40
19.7%
88
18.7%
80
19.5%
88
19.6%
296
Somewhat religious 40.5%
75
39.9%
178
41.1%
176
38.6%
174
39.9%
603
Very religious 23.8%
44
20.4%
91
19.4%
83
17.5%
79
19.7%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
446
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
5
1.0%
8
0.9%
13
Not at all religious 22.4%
163
17.6%
138
19.9%
301
Not too religious 22.5%
164
17.0%
133
19.6%
297
Somewhat religious 39.6%
288
40.3%
316
39.9%
604
Very religious 14.8%
108
24.1%
189
19.6%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
784

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
Not at all religious 16.1%
128
7.5%
5
18.4%
33
18.2%
4
28.3%
109
33.9%
21
19.9%
300
Not too religious 18.5%
147
14.9%
10
22.9%
41
4.5%
1
19.5%
75
37.1%
23
19.7%
297
Somewhat religious 42.8%
340
38.8%
26
41.3%
74
45.5%
10
35.3%
136
27.4%
17
39.9%
603
Very religious 21.9%
174
38.8%
26
16.8%
30
31.8%
7
15.3%
59
1.6%
1
19.7%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
8
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
Not at all religious 22.2%
218
10.7%
19
21.0%
21
16.2%
38
22.2%
4
19.9%
300
Not too religious 19.0%
187
14.1%
25
16.0%
16
27.8%
65
22.2%
4
19.7%
297
Somewhat religious 38.7%
380
41.8%
74
46.0%
46
41.9%
98
33.3%
6
40.0%
604
Very religious 19.2%
189
31.6%
56
17.0%
17
12.8%
30
22.2%
4
19.6%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Not at all religious 7.1%
19
9.1%
33
4.9%
20
12.4%
21
70.9%
207
20.0%
300
Not too religious 17.5%
47
20.2%
73
21.9%
89
18.2%
31
18.8%
55
19.7%
295
Somewhat religious 48.7%
131
54.4%
197
45.3%
184
35.3%
60
9.6%
28
40.0%
600
Very religious 26.4%
71
16.0%
58
27.6%
112
31.8%
54
0.7%
2
19.8%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
292

1499



Bookmark and Share