Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q22_14 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following events? The United States will be involved in another World War
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 39 2.6% 2.6%
Very afraid 166 11.0% 13.6%
Afraid 309 20.4% 34.0%
Slightly afraid 517 34.2% 68.2%
Not afraid 481 31.8% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
8
0.7%
3
1.9%
3
2.0%
3
3.1%
13
2.0%
30
Very afraid 12.4%
42
10.0%
43
11.7%
18
13.1%
20
10.2%
43
11.1%
166
Afraid 19.7%
67
21.8%
94
21.4%
33
16.3%
25
21.5%
91
20.6%
310
Slightly afraid 27.4%
93
41.2%
178
39.0%
60
39.2%
60
29.6%
125
34.4%
516
Not afraid 38.2%
130
26.4%
114
26.0%
40
29.4%
45
35.7%
151
32.0%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
432
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 7.0%
13
1.1%
5
2.8%
12
1.8%
8
2.5%
38
Very afraid 17.8%
33
14.1%
63
10.5%
45
5.5%
25
11.0%
166
Afraid 28.1%
52
21.3%
95
20.8%
89
16.4%
74
20.5%
310
Slightly afraid 26.5%
49
33.3%
149
32.7%
140
39.5%
178
34.1%
516
Not afraid 20.5%
38
30.2%
135
33.2%
142
36.8%
166
31.8%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
15
2.9%
23
2.5%
38
Very afraid 9.1%
66
12.8%
100
11.0%
166
Afraid 17.9%
130
23.0%
180
20.5%
310
Slightly afraid 34.5%
251
33.9%
266
34.2%
517
Not afraid 36.5%
266
27.4%
215
31.8%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
784

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
14
1.5%
1
2.2%
4
13.0%
3
4.1%
16
3.2%
2
2.6%
40
Very afraid 9.7%
77
7.5%
5
15.6%
28
21.7%
5
10.4%
40
19.4%
12
11.0%
167
Afraid 19.2%
153
28.4%
19
21.8%
39
8.7%
2
22.8%
88
12.9%
8
20.4%
309
Slightly afraid 37.3%
297
38.8%
26
30.2%
54
21.7%
5
29.3%
113
35.5%
22
34.2%
517
Not afraid 32.0%
255
23.9%
16
30.2%
54
34.8%
8
33.4%
129
29.0%
18
31.7%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
18
4.6%
8
5.9%
6
2.1%
5
5.3%
1
2.5%
38
Very afraid 8.9%
87
12.6%
22
16.8%
17
16.7%
39
5.3%
1
11.0%
166
Afraid 20.5%
201
22.3%
39
12.9%
13
22.3%
52
21.1%
4
20.5%
309
Slightly afraid 36.3%
356
29.7%
52
27.7%
28
33.0%
77
21.1%
4
34.2%
517
Not afraid 32.6%
320
30.9%
54
36.6%
37
25.8%
60
47.4%
9
31.8%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
175
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
2.8%
10
2.0%
8
2.9%
5
3.1%
9
2.2%
33
Very afraid 8.9%
24
13.3%
48
9.6%
39
14.6%
25
10.2%
30
11.1%
166
Afraid 16.4%
44
25.3%
91
19.7%
80
22.8%
39
18.1%
53
20.5%
307
Slightly afraid 40.9%
110
33.3%
120
38.4%
156
25.1%
43
29.4%
86
34.4%
515
Not afraid 33.5%
90
25.3%
91
30.3%
123
34.5%
59
39.2%
115
31.9%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
360
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share