Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q22_16 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following events? Illegal immigration
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 37 2.4% 2.4%
Very afraid 131 8.7% 11.1%
Afraid 221 14.6% 25.7%
Slightly afraid 371 24.5% 50.2%
Not afraid 752 49.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
8
0.7%
3
1.9%
3
1.3%
2
2.8%
12
1.9%
28
Very afraid 8.2%
28
8.8%
38
7.8%
12
9.8%
15
8.7%
37
8.7%
130
Afraid 11.8%
40
15.3%
66
19.5%
30
14.4%
22
14.9%
63
14.7%
221
Slightly afraid 18.5%
63
28.5%
123
25.3%
39
28.8%
44
23.9%
101
24.6%
370
Not afraid 59.1%
201
46.8%
202
45.5%
70
45.8%
70
49.6%
210
50.1%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
432
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 6.5%
12
1.1%
5
3.3%
14
1.3%
6
2.4%
37
Very afraid 15.7%
29
11.6%
52
7.9%
34
3.6%
16
8.7%
131
Afraid 14.6%
27
17.6%
79
13.3%
57
12.9%
58
14.6%
221
Slightly afraid 25.9%
48
26.6%
119
24.2%
104
22.0%
99
24.5%
370
Not afraid 37.3%
69
43.1%
193
51.3%
220
60.2%
271
49.8%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
429
100.0%
450

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
12
3.1%
24
2.4%
36
Very afraid 9.6%
70
7.8%
61
8.7%
131
Afraid 13.9%
101
15.3%
120
14.6%
221
Slightly afraid 24.9%
181
24.2%
189
24.5%
370
Not afraid 50.0%
364
49.6%
388
49.8%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
15
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
13.6%
3
3.4%
13
3.2%
2
2.5%
38
Very afraid 8.0%
64
11.8%
8
14.0%
25
18.2%
4
7.3%
28
4.8%
3
8.7%
132
Afraid 14.7%
117
22.1%
15
16.8%
30
9.1%
2
14.0%
54
4.8%
3
14.6%
221
Slightly afraid 26.6%
212
25.0%
17
24.6%
44
13.6%
3
18.4%
71
38.7%
24
24.5%
371
Not afraid 48.7%
388
41.2%
28
41.9%
75
45.5%
10
57.0%
220
48.4%
30
49.6%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
19
4.5%
8
3.0%
3
2.1%
5
5.0%
1
2.4%
36
Very afraid 9.6%
94
3.4%
6
12.0%
12
7.7%
18
5.0%
1
8.7%
131
Afraid 15.4%
151
11.3%
20
18.0%
18
12.0%
28
20.0%
4
14.6%
221
Slightly afraid 25.7%
252
18.6%
33
27.0%
27
23.6%
55
15.0%
3
24.5%
370
Not afraid 47.4%
465
62.1%
110
40.0%
40
54.5%
127
55.0%
11
49.8%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
20

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
2.2%
8
2.0%
8
3.5%
6
3.1%
9
2.1%
32
Very afraid 8.9%
24
10.8%
39
7.9%
32
11.1%
19
5.8%
17
8.7%
131
Afraid 19.0%
51
16.9%
61
15.0%
61
11.1%
19
9.2%
27
14.6%
219
Slightly afraid 26.4%
71
29.0%
105
26.1%
106
18.1%
31
19.7%
58
24.7%
371
Not afraid 45.4%
122
41.2%
149
49.0%
199
56.1%
96
62.2%
183
49.9%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1502



Bookmark and Share