Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q22_18 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following events? Terrorist attack
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 34 2.3% 2.3%
Very afraid 271 17.9% 20.2%
Afraid 335 22.2% 42.4%
Slightly afraid 526 34.8% 77.2%
Not afraid 344 22.8% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
9
0.7%
3
1.9%
3
1.3%
2
2.1%
9
1.7%
26
Very afraid 15.3%
52
17.7%
76
22.7%
35
18.3%
28
18.5%
78
17.9%
269
Afraid 19.1%
65
26.5%
114
24.0%
37
19.6%
30
21.1%
89
22.3%
335
Slightly afraid 33.8%
115
38.8%
167
32.5%
50
38.6%
59
31.8%
134
35.0%
525
Not afraid 29.1%
99
16.3%
70
18.8%
29
22.2%
34
26.5%
112
22.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
422

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 5.9%
11
0.9%
4
2.8%
12
1.6%
7
2.2%
34
Very afraid 30.1%
56
22.6%
101
14.7%
63
11.3%
51
17.9%
271
Afraid 20.4%
38
23.7%
106
23.4%
100
20.2%
91
22.2%
335
Slightly afraid 22.6%
42
31.8%
142
36.0%
154
41.9%
189
34.9%
527
Not afraid 21.0%
39
21.0%
94
23.1%
99
25.1%
113
22.8%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
12
2.9%
23
2.3%
35
Very afraid 14.4%
105
21.2%
166
17.9%
271
Afraid 20.3%
148
23.9%
187
22.1%
335
Slightly afraid 36.9%
269
32.9%
258
34.8%
527
Not afraid 26.7%
195
19.1%
150
22.8%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
784

1513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
13.0%
3
3.4%
13
3.3%
2
2.4%
36
Very afraid 16.3%
130
14.7%
10
24.6%
44
26.1%
6
18.9%
73
13.1%
8
17.9%
271
Afraid 22.1%
176
30.9%
21
22.3%
40
8.7%
2
21.0%
81
24.6%
15
22.1%
335
Slightly afraid 39.4%
314
30.9%
21
29.6%
53
26.1%
6
28.5%
110
36.1%
22
34.8%
526
Not afraid 20.5%
163
23.5%
16
20.7%
37
26.1%
6
28.2%
109
23.0%
14
22.8%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
386
100.0%
61

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
18
4.5%
8
2.9%
3
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
2.3%
34
Very afraid 15.8%
155
20.5%
36
20.6%
21
23.6%
55
15.8%
3
17.9%
270
Afraid 23.0%
226
19.3%
34
20.6%
21
21.0%
49
26.3%
5
22.2%
335
Slightly afraid 36.4%
357
29.5%
52
36.3%
37
33.0%
77
21.1%
4
34.9%
527
Not afraid 22.9%
225
26.1%
46
19.6%
20
20.6%
48
31.6%
6
22.8%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
102
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.7%
6
1.7%
7
3.5%
6
3.1%
9
1.9%
29
Very afraid 14.5%
39
26.2%
95
16.7%
68
23.4%
40
9.9%
29
18.0%
271
Afraid 23.8%
64
24.9%
90
22.4%
91
17.5%
30
20.4%
60
22.3%
335
Slightly afraid 41.3%
111
30.7%
111
34.9%
142
32.2%
55
35.7%
105
34.9%
524
Not afraid 20.1%
54
16.6%
60
24.3%
99
23.4%
40
31.0%
91
22.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
407
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1503



Bookmark and Share