Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q23_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following: I think it is ok for Muslims to receive extra screening at the airport
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 38 2.5% 2.5%
Strongly agree 283 18.7% 21.2%
Agree 604 40.0% 61.2%
Disagree 441 29.2% 90.4%
Strongly disagree 145 9.6% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
8
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
3.6%
15
2.0%
30
Strongly agree 20.3%
69
17.9%
77
18.2%
28
17.1%
26
19.2%
81
18.7%
281
Agree 33.8%
115
42.7%
184
42.2%
65
42.8%
65
41.2%
174
40.2%
603
Disagree 28.5%
97
29.9%
129
29.2%
45
32.9%
50
28.4%
120
29.4%
441
Strongly disagree 15.0%
51
8.6%
37
9.7%
15
5.9%
9
7.6%
32
9.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
152
100.0%
422

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.9%
9
2.5%
11
2.3%
10
1.8%
8
2.5%
38
Strongly agree 20.0%
37
24.4%
109
18.4%
79
12.9%
58
18.7%
283
Agree 40.0%
74
45.4%
203
36.8%
158
37.5%
169
39.9%
604
Disagree 24.9%
46
22.8%
102
33.1%
142
33.7%
152
29.2%
442
Strongly disagree 10.3%
19
4.9%
22
9.3%
40
14.2%
64
9.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
13
3.1%
24
2.4%
37
Strongly agree 22.8%
166
14.8%
116
18.7%
282
Agree 38.7%
282
41.1%
322
40.0%
604
Disagree 25.8%
188
32.4%
254
29.3%
442
Strongly disagree 10.9%
79
8.6%
67
9.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
11
1.5%
1
4.5%
8
4.8%
1
3.9%
15
3.2%
2
2.5%
38
Strongly agree 19.4%
154
20.6%
14
22.9%
41
33.3%
7
14.8%
57
16.1%
10
18.7%
283
Agree 43.5%
346
39.7%
27
38.5%
69
33.3%
7
35.3%
136
29.0%
18
39.9%
603
Disagree 27.9%
222
32.4%
22
30.2%
54
19.0%
4
30.6%
118
33.9%
21
29.2%
441
Strongly disagree 7.8%
62
5.9%
4
3.9%
7
9.5%
2
15.3%
59
17.7%
11
9.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
19
6.2%
11
2.0%
2
2.6%
6
5.3%
1
2.6%
39
Strongly agree 21.4%
210
9.6%
17
17.8%
18
14.5%
34
15.8%
3
18.7%
282
Agree 41.9%
411
27.7%
49
40.6%
41
41.9%
98
31.6%
6
40.0%
605
Disagree 26.4%
259
43.5%
77
30.7%
31
29.1%
68
31.6%
6
29.2%
441
Strongly disagree 8.4%
82
13.0%
23
8.9%
9
12.0%
28
15.8%
3
9.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
4
1.7%
6
2.2%
9
1.8%
3
4.1%
12
2.3%
34
Strongly agree 25.7%
69
20.2%
73
18.0%
73
18.1%
31
12.6%
37
18.9%
283
Agree 40.9%
110
47.0%
170
43.1%
175
32.7%
56
30.4%
89
40.0%
600
Disagree 24.5%
66
26.0%
94
28.8%
117
34.5%
59
35.5%
104
29.3%
440
Strongly disagree 7.4%
20
5.2%
19
7.9%
32
12.9%
22
17.4%
51
9.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1501



Bookmark and Share