Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q23_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following: I sometimes feel guilty that I have not done enough to prepare for disasters
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 38 2.5% 2.5%
Strongly agree 82 5.4% 7.9%
Agree 633 41.9% 49.8%
Disagree 598 39.6% 89.4%
Strongly disagree 159 10.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
8
1.4%
6
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
2.8%
12
1.9%
29
Strongly agree 4.7%
16
4.6%
20
7.8%
12
5.2%
8
6.4%
27
5.5%
83
Agree 41.5%
141
43.4%
187
48.7%
75
41.2%
63
39.2%
166
42.1%
632
Disagree 36.5%
124
43.9%
189
31.2%
48
41.8%
64
40.9%
173
39.8%
598
Strongly disagree 15.0%
51
6.7%
29
11.7%
18
10.5%
16
10.6%
45
10.6%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
8
2.7%
12
2.8%
12
1.3%
6
2.5%
38
Strongly agree 8.1%
15
7.2%
32
5.6%
24
2.4%
11
5.4%
82
Agree 45.4%
84
41.0%
183
39.5%
170
43.6%
196
41.9%
633
Disagree 27.0%
50
39.7%
177
41.9%
180
42.4%
191
39.6%
598
Strongly disagree 15.1%
28
9.4%
42
10.2%
44
10.2%
46
10.6%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
446
100.0%
430
100.0%
450

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
14
3.1%
24
2.5%
38
Strongly agree 4.7%
34
6.1%
48
5.4%
82
Agree 41.5%
302
42.3%
331
41.9%
633
Disagree 40.5%
295
38.7%
303
39.6%
598
Strongly disagree 11.4%
83
9.7%
76
10.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
13
1.5%
1
3.9%
7
4.8%
1
3.6%
14
4.8%
3
2.6%
39
Strongly agree 4.8%
38
1.5%
1
6.1%
11
19.0%
4
5.5%
21
11.1%
7
5.4%
82
Agree 43.2%
343
41.8%
28
46.4%
83
19.0%
4
37.8%
145
46.0%
29
41.9%
632
Disagree 42.2%
335
41.8%
28
33.5%
60
52.4%
11
37.0%
142
33.3%
21
39.6%
597
Strongly disagree 8.2%
65
13.4%
9
10.1%
18
4.8%
1
16.1%
62
4.8%
3
10.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
384
100.0%
63

1508


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
23
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
5.3%
1
2.6%
39
Strongly agree 3.8%
37
6.3%
11
10.0%
10
9.9%
23
5.3%
1
5.4%
82
Agree 41.7%
409
36.4%
64
50.0%
50
43.3%
101
47.4%
9
41.9%
633
Disagree 41.4%
406
43.2%
76
33.0%
33
32.6%
76
31.6%
6
39.6%
597
Strongly disagree 10.8%
106
9.7%
17
7.0%
7
11.2%
26
10.5%
2
10.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
2.2%
8
2.0%
8
1.2%
2
4.4%
13
2.2%
33
Strongly agree 2.2%
6
7.2%
26
6.4%
26
8.2%
14
3.4%
10
5.5%
82
Agree 43.9%
118
43.6%
158
40.1%
163
42.1%
72
40.6%
119
42.0%
630
Disagree 42.0%
113
39.0%
141
41.4%
168
36.3%
62
38.2%
112
39.7%
596
Strongly disagree 11.2%
30
8.0%
29
10.1%
41
12.3%
21
13.3%
39
10.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1501



Bookmark and Share