Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q23_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following: Muslims are more likely to engage in terrorist activity than non-Muslims
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 47 3.1% 3.1%
Strongly agree 189 12.5% 15.6%
Agree 462 30.6% 46.2%
Disagree 572 37.9% 84.1%
Strongly disagree 241 15.9% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
9
1.6%
7
3.2%
5
1.3%
2
3.8%
16
2.6%
39
Strongly agree 13.2%
45
10.4%
45
14.8%
23
11.8%
18
13.7%
58
12.6%
189
Agree 26.2%
89
33.6%
145
32.3%
50
28.9%
44
31.4%
133
30.7%
461
Disagree 34.4%
117
41.0%
177
34.8%
54
42.8%
65
37.6%
159
38.1%
572
Strongly disagree 23.5%
80
13.4%
58
14.8%
23
15.1%
23
13.5%
57
16.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
432
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 7.6%
14
2.9%
13
2.8%
12
1.8%
8
3.1%
47
Strongly agree 15.1%
28
13.2%
59
11.9%
51
11.3%
51
12.5%
189
Agree 25.9%
48
36.2%
162
26.9%
115
30.2%
136
30.5%
461
Disagree 37.8%
70
36.5%
163
40.9%
175
36.6%
165
37.9%
573
Strongly disagree 13.5%
25
11.2%
50
17.5%
75
20.2%
91
15.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
14
4.2%
33
3.1%
47
Strongly agree 15.5%
113
9.7%
76
12.5%
189
Agree 33.0%
240
28.3%
222
30.6%
462
Disagree 35.2%
256
40.4%
317
37.9%
573
Strongly disagree 14.4%
105
17.3%
136
15.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
784

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
17
1.5%
1
3.9%
7
4.8%
1
4.4%
17
4.8%
3
3.0%
46
Strongly agree 13.1%
104
8.8%
6
16.9%
30
19.0%
4
9.6%
37
12.7%
8
12.5%
189
Agree 32.8%
261
39.7%
27
28.1%
50
23.8%
5
27.3%
105
22.2%
14
30.6%
462
Disagree 39.1%
311
29.4%
20
40.4%
72
33.3%
7
36.7%
141
33.3%
21
37.9%
572
Strongly disagree 12.8%
102
20.6%
14
10.7%
19
19.0%
4
21.9%
84
27.0%
17
15.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
178
100.0%
21
100.0%
384
100.0%
63

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
28
5.1%
9
3.0%
3
2.6%
6
5.6%
1
3.1%
47
Strongly agree 13.8%
135
4.0%
7
20.8%
21
11.1%
26
0.0%
0
12.5%
189
Agree 33.7%
331
17.6%
31
32.7%
33
26.4%
62
27.8%
5
30.6%
462
Disagree 36.3%
356
47.7%
84
25.7%
26
41.7%
98
44.4%
8
37.9%
572
Strongly disagree 13.4%
131
25.6%
45
17.8%
18
18.3%
43
22.2%
4
15.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
235
100.0%
18

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.9%
7
2.9%
12
3.5%
6
4.8%
14
2.7%
41
Strongly agree 15.2%
41
12.5%
45
13.5%
55
14.1%
24
8.2%
24
12.6%
189
Agree 38.7%
104
35.5%
128
30.2%
123
24.7%
42
21.8%
64
30.7%
461
Disagree 32.3%
87
38.5%
139
41.0%
167
35.9%
61
39.8%
117
38.0%
571
Strongly disagree 13.0%
35
11.6%
42
12.3%
50
21.8%
37
25.5%
75
15.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1501



Bookmark and Share