General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUGY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. F. Drug rehabilitation
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1067 43.8% 43.8% -.64
About right 843 34.6% 78.4% -.08
Too much 344 14.1% 92.6% .47
Don't know 178 7.3% 99.9% 3.24
No answer 3 .1% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 40.9%
130
44.7%
297
47.5%
328
43.7%
226
35.6%
78
44.0%
1059
About right 38.1%
121
35.5%
236
33.3%
230
33.5%
173
32.0%
70
34.5%
830
Too much 14.2%
45
12.5%
83
13.6%
94
15.9%
82
17.8%
39
14.2%
343
Don't know 6.3%
20
7.4%
49
5.5%
38
6.8%
35
14.6%
32
7.2%
174
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
665
100.0%
690
100.0%
517
100.0%
219

2409


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 43.2%
324
44.5%
149
44.4%
103
42.3%
153
51.0%
49
43.5%
283
43.7%
1061
About right 32.9%
247
36.4%
122
35.8%
83
35.9%
130
31.3%
30
35.2%
229
34.7%
841
Too much 15.1%
113
12.8%
43
15.1%
35
16.3%
59
10.4%
10
12.9%
84
14.2%
344
Don't know 8.7%
65
6.3%
21
4.7%
11
5.5%
20
7.3%
7
8.3%
54
7.3%
178
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
362
100.0%
96
100.0%
651

2426


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 52.5%
197
49.0%
128
44.7%
396
41.8%
146
34.7%
163
44.0%
1030
About right 30.4%
114
33.7%
88
35.2%
312
37.8%
132
36.4%
171
34.9%
817
Too much 12.3%
46
9.2%
24
12.8%
113
13.8%
48
21.9%
103
14.3%
334
Don't know 4.5%
17
8.0%
21
7.2%
64
6.6%
23
7.0%
33
6.7%
158
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
261
100.0%
886
100.0%
349
100.0%
470

2341


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 41.1%
772
60.8%
220
38.7%
75
43.8%
1067
About right 35.8%
672
27.1%
98
37.6%
73
34.6%
843
Too much 15.6%
294
8.3%
30
10.3%
20
14.1%
344
Don't know 7.4%
139
3.6%
13
13.4%
26
7.3%
178
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
362
100.0%
194

2435


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 45.0%
541
40.2%
208
47.1%
24
43.9%
207
45.3%
82
43.8%
1062
About right 35.7%
430
34.0%
176
37.3%
19
34.6%
163
29.3%
53
34.7%
841
Too much 14.0%
169
15.8%
82
7.8%
4
13.2%
62
13.3%
24
14.1%
341
Don't know 5.2%
62
10.0%
52
7.8%
4
8.1%
38
12.2%
22
7.3%
178
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
518
100.0%
51
100.0%
471
100.0%
181

2424


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 41.1%
440
45.9%
627
43.8%
1067
About right 35.5%
380
33.9%
463
34.6%
843
Too much 16.8%
180
12.0%
164
14.1%
344
Don't know 6.5%
70
7.9%
108
7.3%
178
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
1365

2435

Bookmark and Share