General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACEY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. H. Assistance to blacks
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 526 21.6% 21.6% -.83
About right 1071 44% 65.6% -.38
Too much 491 20.2% 85.7% .07
Don't know 323 13.3% 99% 2.31
No answer 24 1% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 26.4%
84
18.8%
125
24.8%
171
21.5%
111
14.2%
31
21.7%
522
About right 46.2%
147
47.5%
316
41.2%
284
41.4%
214
44.7%
98
44.0%
1059
Too much 14.5%
46
17.6%
117
21.4%
148
24.0%
124
24.7%
54
20.3%
489
Don't know 11.9%
38
14.9%
99
11.9%
82
12.0%
62
16.0%
35
13.1%
316
No answer 0.9%
3
1.2%
8
0.7%
5
1.2%
6
0.5%
1
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
665
100.0%
690
100.0%
517
100.0%
219

2409


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 22.3%
167
19.1%
64
16.4%
38
23.5%
85
25.0%
24
22.3%
145
21.6%
523
About right 42.4%
318
49.0%
164
45.7%
106
43.9%
159
44.8%
43
42.7%
278
44.0%
1068
Too much 19.6%
147
19.4%
65
24.6%
57
19.9%
72
17.7%
17
20.3%
132
20.2%
490
Don't know 14.8%
111
11.9%
40
12.5%
29
11.9%
43
9.4%
9
14.0%
91
13.3%
323
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
3.1%
3
0.8%
5
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
362
100.0%
96
100.0%
651

2426


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 35.7%
134
27.6%
72
22.5%
199
15.5%
54
10.0%
47
21.6%
506
About right 42.9%
161
50.2%
131
44.9%
398
47.6%
166
40.6%
191
44.7%
1047
Too much 9.9%
37
11.1%
29
17.6%
156
24.1%
84
35.7%
168
20.2%
474
Don't know 11.2%
42
9.6%
25
14.0%
124
12.0%
42
12.6%
59
12.5%
292
No answer 0.3%
1
1.5%
4
1.0%
9
0.9%
3
1.1%
5
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
261
100.0%
886
100.0%
349
100.0%
470

2341


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 14.2%
266
60.2%
218
21.6%
42
21.6%
526
About right 47.0%
884
29.6%
107
41.2%
80
44.0%
1071
Too much 23.7%
445
3.9%
14
16.5%
32
20.2%
491
Don't know 14.3%
268
4.7%
17
19.6%
38
13.3%
323
No answer 0.9%
16
1.7%
6
1.0%
2
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
362
100.0%
194

2435


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 22.1%
266
18.7%
97
23.5%
12
24.2%
114
18.8%
34
21.6%
523
About right 43.5%
523
47.5%
246
41.2%
21
41.4%
195
45.3%
82
44.0%
1067
Too much 21.2%
255
20.1%
104
19.6%
10
18.3%
86
18.8%
34
20.2%
489
Don't know 12.1%
146
12.5%
65
15.7%
8
15.5%
73
16.6%
30
13.3%
322
No answer 1.1%
13
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
518
100.0%
51
100.0%
471
100.0%
181

2424


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 21.0%
225
22.1%
301
21.6%
526
About right 44.4%
475
43.7%
596
44.0%
1071
Too much 23.4%
250
17.7%
241
20.2%
491
Don't know 10.2%
109
15.7%
214
13.3%
323
No answer 1.0%
11
1.0%
13
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
1365

2435

Bookmark and Share