General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMSY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. I. National defense
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 613 25.2% 25.2% -.95
About right 956 39.3% 64.4% -.22
Too much 774 31.8% 96.2% .52
Don't know 90 3.7% 99.9% 4.19
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 17.6%
56
19.2%
128
26.2%
181
33.5%
173
32.0%
70
25.2%
608
About right 40.9%
130
43.8%
291
37.2%
257
35.4%
183
39.7%
87
39.4%
948
Too much 35.8%
114
32.9%
219
33.9%
234
28.0%
145
23.7%
52
31.7%
764
Don't know 5.3%
17
4.1%
27
2.6%
18
2.9%
15
4.6%
10
3.6%
87
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
665
100.0%
690
100.0%
517
100.0%
219

2409


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 21.7%
163
21.5%
72
25.4%
59
24.6%
89
19.8%
19
32.0%
208
25.1%
610
About right 36.9%
277
40.3%
135
41.4%
96
42.3%
153
47.9%
46
38.1%
248
39.4%
955
Too much 36.9%
277
34.9%
117
29.3%
68
31.2%
113
29.2%
28
25.7%
167
31.7%
770
Don't know 4.4%
33
3.3%
11
3.9%
9
1.9%
7
3.1%
3
4.1%
27
3.7%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
362
100.0%
96
100.0%
651

2426


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 13.1%
49
11.5%
30
26.1%
231
27.5%
96
40.0%
188
25.4%
594
About right 32.0%
120
41.8%
109
41.5%
368
41.8%
146
39.8%
187
39.7%
930
Too much 52.8%
198
44.4%
116
29.5%
261
27.2%
95
16.6%
78
32.0%
748
Don't know 2.1%
8
2.3%
6
2.8%
25
3.4%
12
3.6%
17
2.9%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
261
100.0%
886
100.0%
349
100.0%
470

2341


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 26.4%
496
24.0%
87
15.5%
30
25.2%
613
About right 39.2%
736
38.4%
139
41.8%
81
39.3%
956
Too much 31.1%
584
32.9%
119
36.6%
71
31.8%
774
Don't know 3.3%
62
4.4%
16
6.2%
12
3.7%
90
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
362
100.0%
194

2435


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 30.1%
362
22.8%
118
19.6%
10
17.0%
80
22.7%
41
25.2%
611
About right 40.9%
492
41.9%
217
33.3%
17
34.0%
160
36.5%
66
39.3%
952
Too much 25.6%
308
30.5%
158
39.2%
20
45.4%
214
38.7%
70
31.8%
770
Don't know 3.3%
40
4.8%
25
7.8%
4
3.6%
17
2.2%
4
3.7%
90
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
518
100.0%
51
100.0%
471
100.0%
181

2424


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 25.0%
268
25.3%
345
25.2%
613
About right 38.9%
416
39.6%
540
39.3%
956
Too much 34.2%
366
29.9%
408
31.8%
774
Don't know 1.9%
20
5.1%
70
3.7%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
1365

2435

Bookmark and Share