General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAIDY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. J. Assistance to other countries
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 133 5.5% 5.5% -1.69
About right 480 19.7% 25.2% -.78
Too much 1745 71.7% 96.8% .13
Don't know 72 3% 99.8% 4.68
No answer 5 .2% 100% 5.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 11.3%
36
5.6%
37
4.5%
31
4.1%
21
3.7%
8
5.5%
133
About right 26.7%
85
22.3%
148
16.8%
116
16.8%
87
17.8%
39
19.7%
475
Too much 56.3%
179
68.7%
457
76.5%
528
76.8%
397
74.9%
164
71.6%
1725
Don't know 5.0%
16
3.2%
21
2.2%
15
2.1%
11
3.7%
8
2.9%
71
No answer 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
665
100.0%
690
100.0%
517
100.0%
219

2409


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 4.8%
36
3.3%
11
4.7%
11
6.6%
24
7.3%
7
6.6%
43
5.4%
132
About right 18.8%
141
20.3%
68
24.6%
57
23.8%
86
16.7%
16
17.1%
111
19.7%
479
Too much 73.9%
554
72.2%
242
68.5%
159
66.3%
240
74.0%
71
72.8%
474
71.7%
1740
Don't know 2.3%
17
3.9%
13
2.2%
5
3.3%
12
2.1%
2
3.4%
22
2.9%
71
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
362
100.0%
96
100.0%
651

2426


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 10.1%
38
6.9%
18
4.1%
36
2.6%
9
5.3%
25
5.4%
126
About right 32.3%
121
28.0%
73
16.5%
146
16.0%
56
14.3%
67
19.8%
463
Too much 55.2%
207
62.1%
162
76.7%
680
77.7%
271
78.5%
369
72.1%
1689
Don't know 2.4%
9
2.7%
7
2.6%
23
3.7%
13
1.7%
8
2.6%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
261
100.0%
886
100.0%
349
100.0%
470

2341


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 3.7%
69
12.7%
46
9.3%
18
5.5%
133
About right 18.7%
352
19.6%
71
29.4%
57
19.7%
480
Too much 74.7%
1404
64.9%
235
54.6%
106
71.7%
1745
Don't know 2.7%
50
2.5%
9
6.7%
13
3.0%
72
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
362
100.0%
194

2435


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 5.7%
69
5.2%
27
7.8%
4
4.5%
21
5.5%
10
5.4%
131
About right 17.1%
206
19.7%
102
27.5%
14
26.5%
125
17.7%
32
19.8%
479
Too much 75.0%
902
70.3%
364
58.8%
30
65.6%
309
73.5%
133
71.7%
1738
Don't know 2.1%
25
4.4%
23
5.9%
3
3.2%
15
3.3%
6
3.0%
72
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
518
100.0%
51
100.0%
471
100.0%
181

2424


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 3.8%
41
6.7%
92
5.5%
133
About right 18.9%
202
20.4%
278
19.7%
480
Too much 75.6%
809
68.6%
936
71.7%
1745
Don't know 1.5%
16
4.1%
56
3.0%
72
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
1365

2435

Bookmark and Share