General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against churches and religion. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your city/town/community against churches and religion, should he be allowed to speak or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 2513 79.8% 79.8% -.34
Not allowed 608 19.3% 99% .95
Don't know 27 .9% 99.9% 8.66
No answer 3 .1% 100% 9.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 85.2%
362
82.7%
716
82.2%
729
76.9%
518
63.8%
171
80.0%
2496
Not allowed 14.1%
60
16.9%
146
17.0%
151
22.1%
149
34.3%
92
19.2%
598
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
4
0.7%
6
0.9%
6
1.9%
5
0.7%
23
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
866
100.0%
887
100.0%
674
100.0%
268

3120


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 86.0%
851
85.6%
351
78.8%
253
78.8%
360
72.9%
97
72.0%
595
79.9%
2507
Not allowed 13.2%
131
13.7%
56
20.2%
65
20.8%
95
26.3%
35
26.8%
221
19.2%
603
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
9
0.8%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
321
100.0%
457
100.0%
133
100.0%
826

3137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 87.1%
447
83.2%
277
80.2%
910
79.5%
342
74.9%
463
80.5%
2439
Not allowed 12.1%
62
16.5%
55
18.8%
213
19.8%
85
24.4%
151
18.7%
566
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
12
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
22
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1135
100.0%
430
100.0%
618

3029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 82.9%
2006
69.1%
320
69.8%
187
79.8%
2513
Not allowed 16.2%
391
30.5%
141
28.4%
76
19.3%
608
Don't know 0.9%
21
0.2%
1
1.9%
5
0.9%
27
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 76.7%
1192
76.8%
536
83.9%
47
90.5%
525
81.3%
205
79.8%
2505
Not allowed 22.7%
353
21.6%
151
16.1%
9
8.6%
50
17.1%
43
19.3%
606
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.6%
4
0.9%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
698
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
252

3140


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 82.8%
1143
77.4%
1370
79.8%
2513
Not allowed 16.5%
228
21.5%
380
19.3%
608
Don't know 0.6%
8
1.1%
19
0.9%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
1771

3151

Bookmark and Share