General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLRAC

Consider a person who believes that blacks are genetically inferior. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 1588 50.4% 50.4% -.75
Not allowed 1476 46.8% 97.2% .53
Don't know 72 2.3% 99.5% 4.36
No answer 15 .5% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 46.8%
199
50.3%
436
54.2%
481
52.8%
356
40.3%
108
50.6%
1580
Not allowed 51.3%
218
46.5%
403
43.2%
383
44.4%
299
57.1%
153
46.7%
1456
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.7%
23
2.3%
20
2.1%
14
2.6%
7
2.2%
69
No answer 0.7%
3
0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
866
100.0%
887
100.0%
674
100.0%
268

3120


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 54.0%
535
53.9%
221
51.4%
165
47.3%
216
47.4%
63
46.2%
382
50.4%
1582
Not allowed 42.9%
425
44.1%
181
45.2%
145
50.1%
229
51.9%
69
51.1%
422
46.9%
1471
Don't know 2.4%
24
1.7%
7
3.1%
10
1.8%
8
0.8%
1
2.4%
20
2.2%
70
No answer 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
321
100.0%
457
100.0%
133
100.0%
826

3137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 56.3%
289
54.7%
182
48.7%
553
50.2%
216
49.7%
307
51.1%
1547
Not allowed 41.9%
215
44.1%
147
48.2%
547
47.2%
203
48.1%
297
46.5%
1409
Don't know 1.4%
7
0.6%
2
2.7%
31
2.1%
9
1.9%
12
2.0%
61
No answer 0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1135
100.0%
430
100.0%
618

3029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 53.4%
1292
41.3%
191
39.2%
105
50.4%
1588
Not allowed 44.0%
1064
56.2%
260
56.7%
152
46.8%
1476
Don't know 2.1%
51
2.4%
11
3.7%
10
2.3%
72
No answer 0.5%
13
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 49.7%
773
45.1%
315
53.6%
30
57.6%
334
51.6%
130
50.4%
1582
Not allowed 48.0%
746
51.6%
360
42.9%
24
39.0%
226
46.0%
116
46.9%
1472
Don't know 1.8%
28
3.0%
21
1.8%
1
2.8%
16
2.4%
6
2.3%
72
No answer 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
1.8%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
698
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
252

3140


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 53.1%
733
48.3%
855
50.4%
1588
Not allowed 44.5%
614
48.7%
862
46.8%
1476
Don't know 2.0%
28
2.5%
44
2.3%
72
No answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
10
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
1771

3151

Bookmark and Share