General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLCOM

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a communist. Suppose he is teaching in a college. Should he be fired or not?
  4) Yes, fired
  5) Not fired
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, fired 992 31.5% 31.5% -.93
Not fired 1986 63% 94.5% .15
Don't know 148 4.7% 99.2% 3.42
No answer 25 .8% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, fired 25.6%
109
26.3%
228
31.5%
279
35.9%
242
46.3%
124
31.5%
982
Not fired 69.6%
296
67.8%
587
64.1%
569
58.9%
397
44.8%
120
63.1%
1969
Don't know 4.2%
18
5.3%
46
3.6%
32
3.9%
26
8.2%
22
4.6%
144
No answer 0.5%
2
0.6%
5
0.8%
7
1.3%
9
0.7%
2
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
866
100.0%
887
100.0%
674
100.0%
268

3120


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, fired 27.8%
275
26.3%
108
32.7%
105
30.4%
139
29.3%
39
38.9%
321
31.5%
987
Not fired 67.0%
663
69.8%
286
62.3%
200
63.9%
292
63.9%
85
55.0%
454
63.1%
1980
Don't know 4.6%
46
3.4%
14
4.4%
14
4.2%
19
6.0%
8
5.4%
45
4.7%
146
No answer 0.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
1.5%
7
0.8%
1
0.7%
6
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
321
100.0%
457
100.0%
133
100.0%
826

3137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes, fired 21.4%
110
22.2%
74
33.4%
379
31.6%
136
39.0%
241
31.0%
940
Not fired 75.4%
387
75.7%
252
60.0%
681
63.3%
272
56.6%
350
64.1%
1942
Don't know 2.9%
15
1.8%
6
6.0%
68
3.5%
15
3.6%
22
4.2%
126
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
7
1.6%
7
0.8%
5
0.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1135
100.0%
430
100.0%
618

3029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, fired 30.1%
729
38.7%
179
31.3%
84
31.5%
992
Not fired 64.2%
1553
56.2%
260
64.6%
173
63.0%
1986
Don't know 4.9%
118
4.8%
22
3.0%
8
4.7%
148
No answer 0.8%
20
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, fired 36.9%
573
34.0%
237
10.7%
6
17.8%
103
27.8%
70
31.5%
989
Not fired 57.9%
900
58.9%
411
85.7%
48
77.9%
452
66.7%
168
63.0%
1979
Don't know 4.6%
71
6.3%
44
1.8%
1
3.4%
20
4.8%
12
4.7%
148
No answer 0.6%
10
0.9%
6
1.8%
1
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
698
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
252

3140


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, fired 30.2%
417
32.5%
575
31.5%
992
Not fired 65.9%
910
60.8%
1076
63.0%
1986
Don't know 3.2%
44
5.9%
104
4.7%
148
No answer 0.7%
9
0.9%
16
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
1771

3151

Bookmark and Share