General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community, should he be allowed to speak or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 2232 70.8% 70.8% -.39
Not allowed 857 27.2% 98% .56
Don't know 51 1.6% 99.7% 6.23
No answer 11 .3% 100% 7.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 74.6%
317
76.6%
663
72.6%
644
68.4%
461
48.5%
130
71.0%
2215
Not allowed 24.5%
104
21.6%
187
26.0%
231
29.2%
197
47.4%
127
27.1%
846
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.7%
15
1.0%
9
1.6%
11
3.7%
10
1.5%
48
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
866
100.0%
887
100.0%
674
100.0%
268

3120


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 75.2%
744
77.1%
316
75.4%
242
71.8%
328
64.7%
86
61.7%
510
71.0%
2226
Not allowed 23.0%
228
21.7%
89
24.0%
77
26.9%
123
34.6%
46
34.9%
288
27.1%
851
Don't know 1.6%
16
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.1%
5
0.8%
1
2.8%
23
1.6%
50
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
321
100.0%
457
100.0%
133
100.0%
826

3137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 80.1%
411
76.3%
254
69.5%
789
72.6%
312
65.4%
404
71.6%
2170
Not allowed 18.7%
96
22.8%
76
29.0%
329
26.3%
113
32.8%
203
27.0%
817
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.9%
3
1.3%
15
0.9%
4
1.1%
7
1.1%
34
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1135
100.0%
430
100.0%
618

3029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 73.8%
1786
61.6%
285
60.1%
161
70.8%
2232
Not allowed 24.3%
587
36.5%
169
37.7%
101
27.2%
857
Don't know 1.6%
38
1.7%
8
1.9%
5
1.6%
51
No answer 0.4%
9
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 67.9%
1055
68.6%
479
80.4%
45
82.1%
476
67.9%
171
70.9%
2226
Not allowed 30.4%
472
27.9%
195
19.6%
11
16.9%
98
30.6%
77
27.2%
853
Don't know 1.5%
23
2.9%
20
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.2%
3
1.6%
51
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
698
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
252

3140


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 73.5%
1014
68.8%
1218
70.8%
2232
Not allowed 25.4%
351
28.6%
506
27.2%
857
Don't know 0.9%
13
2.1%
38
1.6%
51
No answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
9
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
1771

3151

Bookmark and Share