General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

What about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 2740 87% 87% -.24
Not allowed 352 11.2% 98.1% .73
Don't know 42 1.3% 99.5% 6.59
No answer 17 .5% 100% 7.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 92.5%
393
91.3%
791
87.5%
776
84.4%
569
70.5%
189
87.1%
2718
Not allowed 6.8%
29
7.7%
67
10.6%
94
13.6%
92
23.1%
62
11.0%
344
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
7
1.7%
15
1.0%
7
4.1%
11
1.3%
41
No answer 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.9%
6
2.2%
6
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
866
100.0%
887
100.0%
674
100.0%
268

3120


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 89.6%
887
92.0%
377
88.5%
284
89.9%
411
88.0%
117
79.4%
656
87.1%
2732
Not allowed 9.1%
90
7.1%
29
10.6%
34
8.3%
38
10.5%
14
17.2%
142
11.1%
347
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.0%
4
0.9%
3
1.3%
6
0.8%
1
2.3%
19
1.3%
42
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
9
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
321
100.0%
457
100.0%
133
100.0%
826

3137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 92.0%
472
91.6%
305
88.2%
1001
88.4%
380
81.4%
503
87.9%
2661
Not allowed 7.0%
36
7.8%
26
10.1%
115
10.0%
43
16.5%
102
10.6%
322
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
1.6%
7
1.3%
8
1.0%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1135
100.0%
430
100.0%
618

3029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 88.6%
2144
81.2%
376
82.1%
220
87.0%
2740
Not allowed 9.5%
230
17.7%
82
14.9%
40
11.2%
352
Don't know 1.2%
30
0.9%
4
3.0%
8
1.3%
42
No answer 0.7%
16
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 83.5%
1298
88.7%
619
96.4%
54
93.8%
544
86.9%
219
87.1%
2734
Not allowed 14.6%
227
8.3%
58
3.6%
2
5.5%
32
11.5%
29
11.1%
348
Don't know 1.3%
20
2.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.6%
4
1.3%
42
No answer 0.6%
9
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
698
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
252

3140


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 87.0%
1200
87.0%
1540
87.0%
2740
Not allowed 11.9%
164
10.6%
188
11.2%
352
Don't know 0.8%
11
1.8%
31
1.3%
42
No answer 0.4%
5
0.7%
12
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
1771

3151

Bookmark and Share