General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLMSLM

Consider a Muslim clergyman who preaches hatred of the United States. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university or not?
  4) Yes, allowed
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed 778 34.1% 34.1% -1
Not allowed 1439 63.1% 97.2% .34
Don't know 51 2.2% 99.5% 4.34
No answer 12 .5% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, allowed 33.4%
113
34.6%
217
38.1%
244
35.6%
170
16.2%
29
34.1%
773
Not allowed 63.6%
215
62.4%
392
59.4%
381
61.9%
296
80.4%
144
63.1%
1428
Don't know 2.7%
9
2.5%
16
1.9%
12
2.1%
10
2.2%
4
2.3%
51
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
628
100.0%
641
100.0%
478
100.0%
179

2264


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed 40.3%
285
35.8%
110
36.5%
85
30.0%
101
29.2%
28
28.2%
167
34.1%
776
Not allowed 56.4%
399
62.2%
191
62.7%
146
67.4%
227
68.8%
66
68.4%
405
63.1%
1434
Don't know 2.7%
19
1.6%
5
0.4%
1
2.4%
8
2.1%
2
2.7%
16
2.2%
51
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
307
100.0%
233
100.0%
337
100.0%
96
100.0%
592

2273


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed 49.0%
187
38.1%
88
31.4%
257
34.3%
104
28.3%
128
34.9%
764
Not allowed 49.0%
187
59.7%
138
66.1%
541
63.4%
192
69.7%
315
62.8%
1373
Don't know 2.1%
8
1.3%
3
2.6%
21
2.0%
6
0.7%
3
1.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
6
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
231
100.0%
819
100.0%
303
100.0%
452

2187


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed 37.2%
646
23.4%
79
25.7%
53
34.1%
778
Not allowed 59.8%
1038
74.9%
253
71.8%
148
63.1%
1439
Don't know 2.4%
42
1.5%
5
1.9%
4
2.2%
51
No answer 0.6%
10
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1736
100.0%
338
100.0%
206

2280


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed 30.3%
335
29.2%
150
46.2%
18
46.0%
195
40.5%
77
34.1%
775
Not allowed 67.7%
749
67.4%
346
53.8%
21
50.0%
212
56.8%
108
63.2%
1436
Don't know 1.5%
17
2.7%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
14
2.6%
5
2.2%
50
No answer 0.5%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
513
100.0%
39
100.0%
424
100.0%
190

2273


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed 37.2%
375
31.7%
403
34.1%
778
Not allowed 60.0%
604
65.6%
835
63.1%
1439
Don't know 2.2%
22
2.3%
29
2.2%
51
No answer 0.6%
6
0.5%
6
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1273

2280

Bookmark and Share