General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMSLM

If some people in your community suggested that a book [a Muslim clergyman] wrote which preaches hatred of the United States should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book or not?
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Remove 1081 47.4% 47.4% -.63
Not remove 1158 50.8% 98.2% .36
Don't know 33 1.4% 99.6% 6.25
No answer 8 .4% 100% 7.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Remove 53.0%
179
44.7%
281
42.6%
273
47.1%
225
65.4%
117
47.5%
1075
Not remove 44.7%
151
53.5%
336
56.0%
359
51.5%
246
31.3%
56
50.7%
1148
Don't know 2.1%
7
1.6%
10
1.2%
8
0.8%
4
2.2%
4
1.5%
33
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
628
100.0%
641
100.0%
478
100.0%
179

2264


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Remove 40.7%
288
41.7%
128
48.1%
112
51.6%
174
53.1%
51
54.4%
322
47.3%
1075
Not remove 56.9%
403
57.7%
177
51.1%
119
47.2%
159
44.8%
43
43.2%
256
50.9%
1157
Don't know 1.8%
13
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.2%
4
2.1%
2
1.9%
11
1.5%
33
No answer 0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
307
100.0%
233
100.0%
337
100.0%
96
100.0%
592

2273


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Remove 32.5%
124
39.8%
92
52.0%
426
47.5%
144
53.5%
242
47.0%
1028
Not remove 66.5%
254
58.9%
136
46.4%
380
51.2%
155
45.1%
204
51.6%
1129
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.9%
2
1.6%
13
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
231
100.0%
819
100.0%
303
100.0%
452

2187


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Remove 44.1%
765
56.5%
191
60.7%
125
47.4%
1081
Not remove 54.1%
939
42.3%
143
36.9%
76
50.8%
1158
Don't know 1.4%
25
1.2%
4
1.9%
4
1.4%
33
No answer 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1736
100.0%
338
100.0%
206

2280


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Remove 52.1%
577
52.2%
268
25.6%
10
33.7%
143
41.6%
79
47.4%
1077
Not remove 46.7%
517
45.0%
231
74.4%
29
63.9%
271
56.8%
108
50.9%
1156
Don't know 0.9%
10
2.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
1.6%
3
1.4%
32
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
513
100.0%
39
100.0%
424
100.0%
190

2273


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Remove 43.8%
441
50.3%
640
47.4%
1081
Not remove 54.6%
550
47.8%
608
50.8%
1158
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.6%
21
1.4%
33
No answer 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1273

2280

Bookmark and Share