General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHJEW

Do you consider yourself to be Jewish for any reason?
  1) Yes
  2) Half or part
  3) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 14 2% 2% -2.16
Half or part 8 1.1% 3.1% -1.13
No 672 94.5% 97.6% -.1
No answer 17 2.4% 100% 6.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
4
0.4%
1
2.4%
4
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
Half or part 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
No 96.7%
175
95.7%
220
93.9%
154
91.5%
97
90.9%
20
94.7%
666
No answer 1.1%
2
1.7%
4
2.4%
4
2.8%
3
9.1%
2
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
230
100.0%
164
100.0%
106
100.0%
22

703


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
10
1.1%
1
9.1%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
Half or part 0.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.1%
8
No 94.9%
520
96.7%
88
90.9%
20
88.5%
23
100.0%
1
95.0%
19
94.8%
671
No answer 2.4%
13
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
91
100.0%
22
100.0%
26
100.0%
1
100.0%
20

708


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
7
2.1%
2
1.2%
3
2.3%
1
1.7%
1
2.1%
14
Half or part 1.3%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
No 92.4%
208
94.7%
90
96.1%
249
97.7%
43
96.6%
57
94.9%
647
No answer 3.1%
7
2.1%
2
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
95
100.0%
259
100.0%
44
100.0%
59

682


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
13
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
Half or part 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
8
No 93.5%
528
98.8%
80
98.5%
64
94.5%
672
No answer 3.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
81
100.0%
65

711


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
Half or part 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.1%
664
100.0%
2
95.1%
666
No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
698
100.0%
2

700


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
6
2.4%
8
2.0%
14
Half or part 1.3%
5
0.9%
3
1.1%
8
No 94.5%
363
94.5%
309
94.5%
672
No answer 2.6%
10
2.1%
7
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
327

711

Bookmark and Share