General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW

Do you consider yourself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  5) Unknown code
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 7 7.2% 7.2% -1.23
Conservative 14 14.4% 21.6% -.79
Reform 41 42.3% 63.9% -.34
None of these 20 20.6% 84.5% .11
Unknown code 2 2.1% 86.6% .55
No answer 13 13.4% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Orthodox 10.0%
1
11.8%
2
7.1%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
Conservative 20.0%
2
11.8%
2
25.0%
7
8.0%
2
8.3%
1
15.2%
14
Reform 30.0%
3
35.3%
6
46.4%
13
56.0%
14
41.7%
5
44.6%
41
None of these 30.0%
3
23.5%
4
17.9%
5
16.0%
4
33.3%
4
21.7%
20
Unknown code 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
No answer 10.0%
1
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
16.7%
2
9.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
17
100.0%
28
100.0%
25
100.0%
12

92


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
7.5%
7
Conservative 7.4%
2
4.8%
1
28.6%
4
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
15.1%
14
Reform 48.1%
13
61.9%
13
57.1%
8
37.5%
6
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
44.1%
41
None of these 37.0%
10
23.8%
5
7.1%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
21.5%
20
Unknown code 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
No answer 7.4%
2
9.5%
2
7.1%
1
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
9.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
14

93


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
18.8%
3
33.3%
3
7.4%
7
Conservative 6.1%
2
9.1%
1
32.0%
8
12.5%
2
11.1%
1
14.9%
14
Reform 51.5%
17
54.5%
6
36.0%
9
50.0%
8
11.1%
1
43.6%
41
None of these 33.3%
11
27.3%
3
4.0%
1
12.5%
2
33.3%
3
21.3%
20
Unknown code 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
No answer 6.1%
2
9.1%
1
20.0%
5
6.3%
1
11.1%
1
10.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
9

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Orthodox 8.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
7
Conservative 15.3%
13
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.4%
14
Reform 44.7%
38
11.1%
1
66.7%
2
42.3%
41
None of these 20.0%
17
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
20.6%
20
Unknown code 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
No answer 9.4%
8
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
13.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

97


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Orthodox 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.1%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.1%
7
Conservative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.3%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.3%
14
Reform 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.7%
41
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.7%
41
None of these 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.3%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.3%
20
Unknown code 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
86
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

86


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 7.0%
3
7.4%
4
7.2%
7
Conservative 23.3%
10
7.4%
4
14.4%
14
Reform 39.5%
17
44.4%
24
42.3%
41
None of these 16.3%
7
24.1%
13
20.6%
20
Unknown code 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
2.1%
2
No answer 14.0%
6
13.0%
7
13.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
54

97

Bookmark and Share