General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITEN

Would you call yourself a strong [religious preference] or a not very strong [religious preference]?
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 1736 36.1% 36.1% -.93
Not very strong 1744 36.2% 72.3% -.12
Somewhat strong 369 7.7% 80% .68
No religion 925 19.2% 99.2% 1.48
Don't know 16 .3% 99.5% 4.7
No answer 24 .5% 100% 5.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strong 26.1%
174
32.4%
426
36.9%
497
40.1%
408
52.4%
218
36.2%
1723
Not very strong 34.5%
230
37.2%
489
37.2%
502
37.3%
380
31.0%
129
36.3%
1730
Somewhat strong 6.2%
41
6.5%
85
8.8%
118
8.3%
85
7.9%
33
7.6%
362
No religion 32.7%
218
23.5%
309
16.4%
221
13.4%
136
7.2%
30
19.2%
914
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1348
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4763


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strong 9.3%
142
13.5%
86
25.1%
118
40.0%
274
61.7%
121
77.9%
993
36.1%
1734
Not very strong 38.2%
585
59.5%
380
56.4%
265
43.4%
297
25.0%
49
13.0%
166
36.3%
1742
Somewhat strong 4.6%
71
7.7%
49
12.3%
58
11.8%
81
12.2%
24
6.6%
84
7.7%
367
No religion 47.3%
725
18.5%
118
5.3%
25
4.5%
31
1.0%
2
1.7%
22
19.2%
923
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.3%
16
No answer 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1533
100.0%
639
100.0%
470
100.0%
685
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4797


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strong 27.0%
210
27.9%
145
30.4%
532
40.0%
269
55.3%
505
35.8%
1661
Not very strong 31.0%
241
40.6%
211
41.0%
719
41.0%
276
27.7%
253
36.7%
1700
Somewhat strong 4.0%
31
5.2%
27
9.0%
157
8.5%
57
8.7%
79
7.6%
351
No religion 37.3%
290
26.3%
137
18.8%
329
9.7%
65
7.6%
69
19.2%
890
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1752
100.0%
673
100.0%
913

4635


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong 33.6%
1244
52.1%
375
29.5%
117
36.1%
1736
Not very strong 37.2%
1377
26.8%
193
43.8%
174
36.2%
1744
Somewhat strong 8.1%
299
6.4%
46
6.0%
24
7.7%
369
No religion 20.2%
748
13.9%
100
19.4%
77
19.2%
925
Don't know 0.4%
13
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
No answer 0.4%
16
0.7%
5
0.8%
3
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3697
100.0%
720
100.0%
397

4814


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong 49.3%
1165
29.7%
312
44.2%
38
0.0%
0
57.9%
221
36.1%
1736
Not very strong 40.4%
955
60.6%
636
48.8%
42
0.0%
0
29.1%
111
36.3%
1744
Somewhat strong 9.4%
223
9.5%
100
5.8%
5
0.0%
0
10.7%
41
7.7%
369
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
925
0.0%
0
19.3%
925
Don't know 0.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 29.7%
632
41.1%
1104
36.1%
1736
Not very strong 38.4%
818
34.5%
926
36.2%
1744
Somewhat strong 6.9%
147
8.3%
222
7.7%
369
No religion 24.1%
514
15.3%
411
19.2%
925
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.3%
9
0.3%
16
No answer 0.5%
11
0.5%
13
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2129
100.0%
2685

4814

Bookmark and Share