General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WIDOWED

If currently married, separated or divorced: Have you ever been widowed?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 91 2.8% 2.8% -4.05
No 3121 97.1% 99.9% .1
No answer 2 .1% 100% 29.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
2
0.8%
7
2.7%
29
4.7%
38
7.2%
14
2.8%
90
No 98.3%
174
99.1%
920
97.3%
1049
95.3%
766
92.8%
181
97.1%
3090
No answer 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
928
100.0%
1078
100.0%
804
100.0%
195

3182


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
28
2.1%
9
0.9%
3
2.4%
11
2.9%
4
4.0%
36
2.8%
91
No 97.0%
913
97.9%
422
99.1%
324
97.6%
444
97.1%
133
95.9%
874
97.1%
3110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
431
100.0%
327
100.0%
455
100.0%
137
100.0%
911

3202


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
15
2.0%
7
2.7%
30
2.7%
13
3.5%
24
2.9%
89
No 96.5%
446
98.0%
344
97.3%
1091
97.3%
462
96.5%
671
97.1%
3014
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
351
100.0%
1121
100.0%
475
100.0%
695

3104


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
69
3.6%
13
3.8%
9
2.8%
91
No 97.4%
2540
95.9%
351
96.2%
230
97.1%
3121
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2609
100.0%
366
100.0%
239

3214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
56
3.3%
23
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
1.5%
4
2.8%
91
No 96.6%
1599
96.7%
683
100.0%
62
98.3%
508
98.5%
258
97.1%
3110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1655
100.0%
706
100.0%
62
100.0%
517
100.0%
262

3202


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
36
3.1%
55
2.8%
91
No 97.5%
1427
96.7%
1694
97.1%
3121
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1463
100.0%
1751

3214

Bookmark and Share