General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW16AJ

Were you Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reform 1 12.5% 12.5% -1.81
None of these 1 12.5% 25% -1.42
No answer 6 75% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Reform 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
None of these 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
66.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

6


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Reform 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
None of these 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
No answer 33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Reform 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
None of these 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Reform 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
None of these 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
No answer 71.4%
5
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Reform 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
None of these 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

4


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reform 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
None of these 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
No answer 80.0%
4
66.7%
2
75.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3

8

Bookmark and Share