General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPJEW

If Jewish: Does [your spouse] consider herself/himself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 6 9.7% 9.7% -1.08
Conservative 13 21% 30.6% -.68
Reform 27 43.5% 74.2% -.29
None of these 4 6.5% 80.6% .1
Other 1 1.6% 82.3% .49
Don't know 1 1.6% 83.9% 1.67
No answer 10 16.1% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
6
Conservative 50.0%
1
19.0%
4
29.4%
5
11.1%
2
100.0%
1
22.0%
13
Reform 0.0%
0
42.9%
9
35.3%
6
66.7%
12
0.0%
0
45.8%
27
None of these 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
11.8%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
No answer 50.0%
1
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
11.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
21
100.0%
17
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

59


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Orthodox 7.1%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
10.3%
6
Conservative 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
40.0%
6
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
22.4%
13
Reform 71.4%
10
54.5%
6
40.0%
6
30.0%
3
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
46.6%
27
None of these 7.1%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.9%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
No answer 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
10.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
7

58


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Orthodox 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
8.8%
5
Conservative 19.0%
4
18.2%
2
33.3%
5
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
22.8%
13
Reform 47.6%
10
63.6%
7
46.7%
7
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
47.4%
27
None of these 9.5%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
Other 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
No answer 14.3%
3
9.1%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

57


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Orthodox 10.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
Conservative 21.8%
12
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
21.0%
13
Reform 47.3%
26
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
43.5%
27
None of these 7.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
Other 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Don't know 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
No answer 9.1%
5
100.0%
4
33.3%
1
16.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

62


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
6
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
13
Reform 25.0%
1
33.3%
1
45.7%
16
63.6%
7
40.0%
2
46.6%
27
None of these 50.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
No answer 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
60.0%
3
10.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
35
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

58


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 5.9%
2
14.3%
4
9.7%
6
Conservative 23.5%
8
17.9%
5
21.0%
13
Reform 50.0%
17
35.7%
10
43.5%
27
None of these 5.9%
2
7.1%
2
6.5%
4
Other 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.6%
1
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
No answer 11.8%
4
21.4%
6
16.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
28

62

Bookmark and Share