General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPFUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion of spouse
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer, excluded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 566 25.1% 25.1% -.82
Moderate 908 40.3% 65.4% -.24
Liberal 666 29.5% 94.9% .35
No answer, excluded 115 5.1% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 19.0%
27
22.6%
162
25.4%
175
29.8%
160
27.8%
40
25.3%
564
Moderate 40.1%
57
43.8%
314
40.7%
281
35.4%
190
38.9%
56
40.3%
898
Liberal 35.2%
50
28.2%
202
29.1%
201
30.9%
166
29.9%
43
29.7%
662
No answer, excluded 5.6%
8
5.4%
39
4.8%
33
3.9%
21
3.5%
5
4.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
717
100.0%
690
100.0%
537
100.0%
144

2230


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 16.1%
95
15.8%
45
20.8%
50
17.4%
57
28.3%
30
41.1%
288
25.1%
565
Moderate 31.9%
188
44.0%
125
40.0%
96
51.2%
168
45.3%
48
40.1%
281
40.3%
906
Liberal 45.7%
269
34.9%
99
31.7%
76
26.5%
87
21.7%
23
16.0%
112
29.6%
666
No answer, excluded 6.3%
37
5.3%
15
7.5%
18
4.9%
16
4.7%
5
2.9%
20
4.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
284
100.0%
240
100.0%
328
100.0%
106
100.0%
701

2248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 12.7%
37
17.4%
41
23.9%
185
24.1%
83
36.4%
194
24.8%
540
Moderate 33.3%
97
40.3%
95
41.7%
323
43.9%
151
41.5%
221
40.7%
887
Liberal 46.4%
135
35.6%
84
29.9%
232
28.5%
98
18.4%
98
29.7%
647
No answer, excluded 7.6%
22
6.8%
16
4.5%
35
3.5%
12
3.8%
20
4.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
236
100.0%
775
100.0%
344
100.0%
533

2179


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 22.9%
430
50.8%
101
19.7%
35
25.1%
566
Moderate 41.2%
773
30.2%
60
42.1%
75
40.3%
908
Liberal 32.2%
605
13.1%
26
19.7%
35
29.5%
666
No answer, excluded 3.7%
70
6.0%
12
18.5%
33
5.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1878
100.0%
199
100.0%
178

2255


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 41.8%
493
4.9%
25
6.1%
3
9.7%
33
7.1%
12
25.2%
566
Moderate 28.4%
335
79.1%
405
12.2%
6
22.6%
77
50.0%
84
40.3%
907
Liberal 26.7%
315
14.3%
73
81.6%
40
62.4%
212
14.9%
25
29.6%
665
No answer, excluded 3.1%
37
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
18
28.0%
47
4.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
512
100.0%
49
100.0%
340
100.0%
168

2249


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.3%
271
24.9%
295
25.1%
566
Moderate 40.6%
435
40.0%
473
40.3%
908
Liberal 27.9%
299
31.0%
367
29.5%
666
No answer, excluded 6.3%
67
4.1%
48
5.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1183

2255

Bookmark and Share