General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AFFRMACT

Some people say that because of past discrimination, blacks should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of blacks is wrong because it discriminates against whites. What about your opinion? Are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks? Do you favor preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? Do you oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly?
  1) Strongly support preferential hiring
  2) Support preferential hiring
  3) Oppose preferential hiring
  4) Strongly oppose preferential hiring
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly support preferential hiring 346 10.7% 10.7% -1.67
Support preferential hiring 245 7.6% 18.3% -1
Oppose preferential hiring 874 27.1% 45.3% -.32
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 1601 49.6% 94.9% .36
Don't know 124 3.8% 98.7% 3.06
No answer 41 1.3% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly support preferential hiring 12.3%
57
8.6%
77
12.6%
111
10.0%
69
9.1%
24
10.6%
338
Support preferential hiring 9.5%
44
8.0%
71
7.7%
68
6.2%
43
6.0%
16
7.6%
242
Oppose preferential hiring 29.2%
135
29.2%
261
24.8%
219
26.0%
179
27.2%
72
27.1%
866
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 44.3%
205
50.1%
447
50.5%
446
52.7%
363
46.4%
123
49.6%
1584
Don't know 3.9%
18
3.4%
30
2.9%
26
3.0%
21
10.2%
27
3.8%
122
No answer 0.9%
4
0.8%
7
1.5%
13
2.0%
14
1.1%
3
1.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly support preferential hiring 10.3%
107
9.9%
43
10.4%
32
12.2%
54
11.8%
15
10.7%
93
10.7%
344
Support preferential hiring 9.2%
95
9.9%
43
5.2%
16
6.8%
30
6.3%
8
6.1%
53
7.6%
245
Oppose preferential hiring 26.6%
276
26.4%
115
25.9%
80
28.3%
125
30.7%
39
27.2%
236
27.1%
871
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 48.5%
502
50.1%
218
55.0%
170
48.9%
216
41.7%
53
50.4%
438
49.6%
1597
Don't know 4.1%
42
3.2%
14
2.9%
9
2.7%
12
7.1%
9
4.0%
35
3.8%
121
No answer 1.4%
14
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
1.1%
5
2.4%
3
1.6%
14
1.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly support preferential hiring 17.0%
90
11.1%
38
11.1%
131
6.3%
28
6.6%
40
10.5%
327
Support preferential hiring 15.5%
82
10.5%
36
6.6%
78
4.3%
19
3.8%
23
7.7%
238
Oppose preferential hiring 27.8%
147
31.0%
106
28.7%
339
32.5%
145
18.7%
114
27.4%
851
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 34.7%
183
40.9%
140
48.3%
571
54.9%
245
68.0%
414
50.0%
1553
Don't know 3.8%
20
4.7%
16
4.1%
48
1.3%
6
2.5%
15
3.4%
105
No answer 1.1%
6
1.8%
6
1.3%
15
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly support preferential hiring 6.7%
167
30.4%
151
11.3%
28
10.7%
346
Support preferential hiring 7.2%
180
9.1%
45
8.1%
20
7.6%
245
Oppose preferential hiring 27.1%
673
24.3%
121
32.4%
80
27.1%
874
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 54.5%
1355
29.0%
144
41.3%
102
49.6%
1601
Don't know 3.6%
90
4.4%
22
4.9%
12
3.8%
124
No answer 0.9%
22
2.8%
14
2.0%
5
1.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly support preferential hiring 11.6%
184
9.1%
63
7.1%
4
10.9%
69
9.8%
25
10.7%
345
Support preferential hiring 6.4%
102
6.9%
48
14.3%
8
10.9%
69
7.0%
18
7.6%
245
Oppose preferential hiring 25.1%
398
27.6%
191
33.9%
19
30.1%
190
28.9%
74
27.1%
872
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 52.0%
824
50.7%
350
41.1%
23
43.4%
274
48.8%
125
49.6%
1596
Don't know 3.9%
62
4.1%
28
1.8%
1
2.9%
18
5.1%
13
3.8%
122
No answer 0.9%
15
1.6%
11
1.8%
1
1.7%
11
0.4%
1
1.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly support preferential hiring 9.7%
140
11.5%
206
10.7%
346
Support preferential hiring 7.5%
108
7.6%
137
7.6%
245
Oppose preferential hiring 26.2%
377
27.7%
497
27.1%
874
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 52.8%
760
46.9%
841
49.6%
1601
Don't know 2.6%
38
4.8%
86
3.8%
124
No answer 1.1%
16
1.4%
25
1.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share