General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKWAYUP

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, neither agree nor disagree, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly with the following statement: Irish, Italians, Jewish and many other minorities overcame prejudice and worked their way up. Blacks should do the same without special favors.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 1342 41.5% 41.5% -.83
Agree somewhat 904 28% 69.5% -.13
Neither agree nor disagree 444 13.7% 83.3% .57
Disagree somewhat 285 8.8% 92.1% 1.27
Disagree strongly 207 6.4% 98.5% 1.97
Don't know 35 1.1% 99.6% 4.06
No answer 14 .4% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.8%
175
39.2%
350
44.7%
395
43.4%
299
43.4%
115
41.8%
1334
Agree somewhat 29.8%
138
27.5%
246
25.7%
227
28.6%
197
32.1%
85
28.0%
893
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
77
17.1%
153
12.5%
110
10.2%
70
11.7%
31
13.8%
441
Disagree somewhat 7.3%
34
9.1%
81
8.0%
71
11.2%
77
6.0%
16
8.7%
279
Disagree strongly 6.3%
29
6.0%
54
7.6%
67
5.8%
40
4.5%
12
6.3%
202
Don't know 1.9%
9
0.8%
7
0.8%
7
0.6%
4
1.5%
4
1.0%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.1%
426
42.8%
186
41.7%
129
36.2%
160
29.9%
38
45.9%
399
41.6%
1338
Agree somewhat 25.8%
267
27.6%
120
31.7%
98
30.5%
135
31.5%
40
27.5%
239
27.9%
899
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
139
14.0%
61
12.3%
38
15.6%
69
18.1%
23
13.0%
113
13.8%
443
Disagree somewhat 11.2%
116
9.0%
39
8.1%
25
7.9%
35
12.6%
16
6.2%
54
8.9%
285
Disagree strongly 7.4%
77
5.5%
24
5.5%
17
7.7%
34
6.3%
8
5.3%
46
6.4%
206
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
1.6%
2
1.5%
13
1.1%
34
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.0%
153
30.4%
104
42.6%
503
44.6%
199
54.4%
331
41.5%
1290
Agree somewhat 20.6%
109
30.4%
104
28.5%
337
35.9%
160
27.4%
167
28.2%
877
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
76
15.8%
54
15.6%
184
12.1%
54
9.5%
58
13.7%
426
Disagree somewhat 19.7%
104
14.0%
48
7.2%
85
4.0%
18
3.9%
24
9.0%
279
Disagree strongly 14.6%
77
8.5%
29
5.1%
60
2.9%
13
3.3%
20
6.4%
199
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
8
0.2%
1
1.1%
7
0.8%
24
No answer 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.0%
1095
31.6%
157
36.4%
90
41.5%
1342
Agree somewhat 28.2%
701
24.9%
124
32.0%
79
28.0%
904
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
351
11.7%
58
14.2%
35
13.7%
444
Disagree somewhat 8.2%
205
12.7%
63
6.9%
17
8.8%
285
Disagree strongly 4.1%
103
17.5%
87
6.9%
17
6.4%
207
Don't know 1.0%
24
0.6%
3
3.2%
8
1.1%
35
No answer 0.3%
8
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.7%
708
43.7%
302
30.4%
17
32.0%
202
42.6%
109
41.6%
1338
Agree somewhat 27.6%
437
29.1%
201
25.0%
14
27.6%
174
29.3%
75
28.0%
901
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
201
13.9%
96
16.1%
9
15.8%
100
14.1%
36
13.7%
442
Disagree somewhat 7.6%
121
7.7%
53
10.7%
6
13.9%
88
6.6%
17
8.9%
285
Disagree strongly 6.2%
99
3.5%
24
16.1%
9
9.2%
58
5.9%
15
6.4%
205
Don't know 0.8%
13
1.6%
11
1.8%
1
1.3%
8
0.8%
2
1.1%
35
No answer 0.4%
6
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.6%
613
40.7%
729
41.5%
1342
Agree somewhat 29.5%
424
26.8%
480
28.0%
904
Neither agree nor disagree 12.6%
182
14.6%
262
13.7%
444
Disagree somewhat 8.3%
120
9.2%
165
8.8%
285
Disagree strongly 5.5%
79
7.1%
128
6.4%
207
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.2%
21
1.1%
35
No answer 0.5%
7
0.4%
7
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share