General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPMAR

Taking all things together, how would you describe your marriage?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 1401 62.1% 62.1% -.59
Pretty happy 766 33.9% 96% .74
Not too happy 80 3.5% 99.6% 2.08
Don't know 1 0% 99.6% 8.76
No answer 9 .4% 100% 10.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very happy 69.2%
99
63.8%
458
57.1%
394
62.6%
336
67.4%
97
62.0%
1384
Pretty happy 25.2%
36
32.7%
235
38.7%
267
33.5%
180
29.2%
42
34.1%
760
Not too happy 3.5%
5
2.9%
21
4.2%
29
3.7%
20
2.8%
4
3.5%
79
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
718
100.0%
690
100.0%
537
100.0%
144

2232


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very happy 59.3%
349
60.2%
171
60.0%
144
60.4%
198
67.0%
71
66.0%
463
62.1%
1396
Pretty happy 37.4%
220
36.3%
103
32.5%
78
35.1%
115
32.1%
34
30.5%
214
34.0%
764
Not too happy 2.9%
17
3.5%
10
5.8%
14
4.3%
14
0.9%
1
3.4%
24
3.6%
80
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
284
100.0%
240
100.0%
328
100.0%
106
100.0%
702

2249


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very happy 59.6%
174
61.0%
144
59.6%
462
60.8%
209
69.0%
368
62.2%
1357
Pretty happy 34.6%
101
36.4%
86
37.3%
289
36.0%
124
25.9%
138
33.9%
738
Not too happy 4.8%
14
2.5%
6
2.8%
22
2.9%
10
4.7%
25
3.5%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
236
100.0%
775
100.0%
344
100.0%
533

2180


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 63.5%
1192
47.8%
96
63.5%
113
62.1%
1401
Pretty happy 33.3%
625
41.8%
84
32.0%
57
33.9%
766
Not too happy 3.0%
56
9.0%
18
3.4%
6
3.5%
80
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
4
1.5%
3
1.1%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1878
100.0%
201
100.0%
178

2257


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 63.0%
743
62.7%
321
71.4%
35
57.8%
197
59.5%
100
62.0%
1396
Pretty happy 33.0%
389
33.8%
173
26.5%
13
39.0%
133
33.9%
57
34.0%
765
Not too happy 3.8%
45
3.1%
16
2.0%
1
2.3%
8
6.0%
10
3.6%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
512
100.0%
49
100.0%
341
100.0%
168

2250


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 64.8%
695
59.6%
706
62.1%
1401
Pretty happy 32.6%
349
35.2%
417
33.9%
766
Not too happy 2.4%
26
4.6%
54
3.5%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1185

2257

Bookmark and Share