General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH

Would you say your own health, in general, is excellent, good, fair or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 794 25.2% 25.2% -1.27
Good 1475 46.8% 72% -.11
Fair 694 22% 94% 1.05
Poor 185 5.9% 99.9% 2.22
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 6.86
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Excellent 33.9%
144
26.7%
231
24.4%
216
20.3%
137
22.0%
59
25.2%
787
Good 45.4%
193
51.7%
448
44.8%
397
46.0%
310
40.3%
108
46.7%
1456
Fair 17.9%
76
18.1%
157
23.8%
211
25.2%
170
28.0%
75
22.1%
689
Poor 2.6%
11
3.3%
29
7.1%
63
8.5%
57
9.3%
25
5.9%
185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
866
100.0%
887
100.0%
674
100.0%
268

3120


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Excellent 21.9%
217
25.4%
104
28.0%
90
24.1%
110
21.8%
29
29.4%
243
25.3%
793
Good 46.5%
460
50.5%
207
44.2%
142
53.6%
245
51.9%
69
41.8%
345
46.8%
1468
Fair 24.1%
239
21.2%
87
20.6%
66
17.9%
82
20.3%
27
23.0%
190
22.0%
691
Poor 7.4%
73
2.9%
12
7.2%
23
4.4%
20
6.0%
8
5.8%
48
5.9%
184
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
321
100.0%
457
100.0%
133
100.0%
826

3137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Excellent 27.1%
139
25.8%
86
21.6%
245
27.7%
119
29.6%
183
25.5%
772
Good 49.9%
256
42.6%
142
48.1%
546
46.3%
199
45.5%
281
47.0%
1424
Fair 19.1%
98
26.7%
89
24.0%
272
19.3%
83
19.4%
120
21.9%
662
Poor 3.9%
20
4.8%
16
6.3%
71
6.7%
29
5.5%
34
5.6%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1135
100.0%
430
100.0%
618

3029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 26.5%
642
18.4%
85
25.0%
67
25.2%
794
Good 46.7%
1130
49.0%
227
44.0%
118
46.8%
1475
Fair 20.7%
500
27.6%
128
24.6%
66
22.0%
694
Poor 6.0%
146
4.8%
22
6.3%
17
5.9%
185
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 25.2%
392
25.9%
181
23.2%
13
25.0%
145
25.0%
63
25.3%
794
Good 46.5%
723
43.7%
305
50.0%
28
49.8%
289
48.8%
123
46.8%
1468
Fair 21.6%
335
25.2%
176
25.0%
14
19.8%
115
20.6%
52
22.0%
692
Poor 6.7%
104
5.2%
36
1.8%
1
5.2%
30
5.6%
14
5.9%
185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
698
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
252

3140


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 26.2%
361
24.4%
433
25.2%
794
Good 45.3%
625
48.0%
850
46.8%
1475
Fair 22.2%
307
21.9%
387
22.0%
694
Poor 6.2%
85
5.6%
100
5.9%
185
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
1771

3151

Bookmark and Share