General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIFE

In general, do you find life exciting, pretty routine or dull?
  1) Exciting
  2) Routine
  3) Dull
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exciting 1496 47.5% 47.5% -.74
Routine 1467 46.6% 94% .43
Dull 159 5% 99.1% 1.6
Don't know 27 .9% 99.9% 7.46
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Exciting 51.1%
217
50.6%
438
45.7%
405
46.7%
315
40.3%
108
47.5%
1483
Routine 42.1%
179
45.6%
395
49.0%
435
46.7%
315
48.1%
129
46.6%
1453
Dull 4.9%
21
3.1%
27
5.1%
45
5.6%
38
9.7%
26
5.0%
157
Don't know 1.6%
7
0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.9%
6
1.5%
4
0.8%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
866
100.0%
887
100.0%
674
100.0%
268

3120


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Exciting 40.9%
405
48.3%
198
47.0%
151
51.6%
236
45.1%
60
53.4%
441
47.5%
1491
Routine 50.8%
503
47.1%
193
48.3%
155
43.5%
199
47.4%
63
42.3%
349
46.6%
1462
Dull 7.2%
71
4.4%
18
4.4%
14
3.9%
18
3.8%
5
3.8%
31
5.0%
157
Don't know 1.1%
11
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
3.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.9%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
321
100.0%
457
100.0%
133
100.0%
826

3137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Exciting 53.4%
274
48.6%
162
41.3%
469
48.4%
208
53.7%
332
47.7%
1445
Routine 40.0%
205
47.7%
159
52.7%
598
48.1%
207
39.2%
242
46.6%
1411
Dull 5.1%
26
3.3%
11
5.0%
57
3.5%
15
6.5%
40
4.9%
149
Don't know 1.6%
8
0.3%
1
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.8%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1135
100.0%
430
100.0%
618

3029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exciting 48.0%
1161
45.8%
212
45.9%
123
47.5%
1496
Routine 46.3%
1120
47.1%
218
48.1%
129
46.6%
1467
Dull 4.8%
117
6.0%
28
5.2%
14
5.0%
159
Don't know 0.9%
21
0.9%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
27
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exciting 47.5%
738
44.0%
307
58.9%
33
47.8%
277
54.4%
137
47.5%
1492
Routine 46.5%
722
50.6%
353
39.3%
22
45.3%
263
40.5%
102
46.6%
1462
Dull 5.5%
86
4.3%
30
1.8%
1
5.2%
30
4.8%
12
5.1%
159
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
0.4%
1
0.9%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
698
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
252

3140


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Exciting 51.0%
704
44.7%
792
47.5%
1496
Routine 43.1%
595
49.2%
872
46.6%
1467
Dull 5.2%
72
4.9%
87
5.0%
159
Don't know 0.6%
8
1.1%
19
0.9%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
1771

3151

Bookmark and Share