General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAIR

Do you think most people would try to take advantage of you if they got a chance or would they try to be fair?
  1) Would take advantage of you
  2) Would try to be fair
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would take advantage of you 1271 39% 39% -.86
Would try to be fair 1741 53.4% 92.4% .32
Depends 217 6.7% 99.1% 1.5
Don't know 26 .8% 99.9% 7.4
No answer 3 .1% 100% 8.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 54.7%
245
44.1%
387
37.4%
347
31.9%
215
21.7%
65
39.0%
1259
Would try to be fair 36.6%
164
48.2%
423
55.5%
515
61.7%
415
68.9%
206
53.4%
1723
Depends 8.3%
37
6.5%
57
6.5%
60
5.6%
38
8.0%
24
6.7%
216
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.0%
9
0.6%
6
0.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 41.1%
431
38.2%
166
42.3%
131
41.0%
194
34.8%
46
35.2%
300
39.0%
1268
Would try to be fair 51.5%
540
54.5%
237
48.1%
149
51.6%
244
56.8%
75
57.8%
493
53.5%
1738
Depends 6.2%
65
7.1%
31
9.0%
28
6.6%
31
6.8%
9
6.2%
53
6.7%
217
Don't know 1.1%
12
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
1.5%
2
0.7%
6
0.8%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 31.0%
159
41.6%
152
43.1%
514
39.4%
186
33.4%
201
38.5%
1212
Would try to be fair 60.0%
308
53.7%
196
48.9%
583
53.4%
252
60.7%
365
54.2%
1704
Depends 8.4%
43
4.1%
15
7.4%
88
5.9%
28
5.3%
32
6.6%
206
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
6
1.3%
6
0.5%
3
0.6%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 34.7%
864
57.4%
278
45.9%
129
39.0%
1271
Would try to be fair 58.1%
1448
34.7%
168
44.5%
125
53.4%
1741
Depends 6.4%
159
6.8%
33
8.9%
25
6.7%
217
Don't know 0.8%
19
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.8%
26
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 39.5%
626
37.7%
267
20.0%
12
38.2%
244
46.9%
120
39.1%
1269
Would try to be fair 52.8%
836
54.6%
387
68.3%
41
53.8%
344
48.8%
125
53.4%
1733
Depends 6.7%
106
7.1%
50
10.0%
6
7.0%
45
3.9%
10
6.7%
217
Don't know 0.8%
13
0.6%
4
1.7%
1
0.9%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
25
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 39.6%
572
38.6%
699
39.0%
1271
Would try to be fair 52.9%
764
53.9%
977
53.4%
1741
Depends 6.9%
100
6.5%
117
6.7%
217
Don't know 0.6%
8
1.0%
18
0.8%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share