General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFINAN

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Banks and financial institutions.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 333 10.2% 10.2% -1.65
Only some 1599 49.1% 59.3% -.42
Hardly any 1302 40% 99.3% .81
Don't know 22 .7% 99.9% 6.98
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
A great deal 17.6%
79
8.9%
78
7.2%
67
7.9%
53
17.7%
53
10.2%
330
Only some 48.2%
216
50.9%
446
47.8%
444
48.1%
324
52.8%
158
49.2%
1588
Hardly any 33.7%
151
39.6%
347
44.2%
410
43.7%
294
27.8%
83
39.8%
1285
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.6%
6
0.3%
2
1.7%
5
0.6%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 9.2%
96
8.7%
38
8.7%
27
12.7%
60
15.9%
21
10.7%
91
10.2%
333
Only some 41.7%
437
47.6%
207
52.6%
163
51.4%
243
46.2%
61
56.9%
485
49.1%
1596
Hardly any 48.3%
506
42.8%
186
38.1%
118
35.5%
168
37.9%
50
31.7%
270
39.9%
1298
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.9%
4
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.7%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
A great deal 6.8%
35
9.6%
35
11.7%
139
7.2%
34
12.5%
75
10.1%
318
Only some 36.6%
188
48.5%
177
49.6%
592
55.3%
261
54.2%
326
49.1%
1544
Hardly any 56.3%
289
41.6%
152
38.1%
455
36.9%
174
32.8%
197
40.3%
1267
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.3%
232
12.6%
61
14.2%
40
10.2%
333
Only some 48.0%
1196
51.9%
251
54.1%
152
49.1%
1599
Hardly any 42.1%
1049
34.5%
167
30.6%
86
40.0%
1302
Don't know 0.6%
15
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
22
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.9%
172
10.4%
74
8.3%
5
8.9%
57
9.4%
24
10.2%
332
Only some 52.7%
835
50.8%
360
36.7%
22
39.1%
250
50.4%
129
49.2%
1596
Hardly any 35.4%
561
38.2%
271
55.0%
33
51.5%
329
39.5%
101
39.9%
1295
Don't know 0.9%
14
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 8.9%
129
11.3%
204
10.2%
333
Only some 46.1%
666
51.5%
933
49.1%
1599
Hardly any 44.4%
642
36.4%
660
40.0%
1302
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.8%
15
0.7%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share