General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBUS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Major companies.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 492 15.1% 15.1% -1.16
Only some 2051 63% 78.1% -.16
Hardly any 655 20.1% 98.2% .84
Don't know 58 1.8% 99.9% 5.84
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
A great deal 17.0%
76
15.8%
139
12.7%
118
14.6%
98
19.1%
57
15.1%
488
Only some 66.1%
296
64.1%
562
63.1%
586
62.6%
421
56.9%
170
63.1%
2035
Hardly any 16.1%
72
19.0%
167
21.9%
203
21.5%
145
19.4%
58
20.0%
645
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.0%
9
2.0%
19
1.3%
9
4.7%
14
1.7%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 13.6%
143
10.3%
45
14.8%
46
18.8%
89
18.2%
24
16.9%
144
15.1%
491
Only some 57.4%
602
70.1%
305
67.1%
208
65.3%
309
64.4%
85
63.0%
537
62.9%
2046
Hardly any 26.7%
280
18.4%
80
16.8%
52
14.6%
69
16.7%
22
17.7%
151
20.1%
654
Don't know 2.1%
22
1.1%
5
1.3%
4
1.3%
6
0.8%
1
2.3%
20
1.8%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
A great deal 9.7%
50
11.5%
42
14.6%
174
16.7%
79
23.1%
139
15.4%
484
Only some 58.5%
300
63.6%
232
66.0%
787
67.4%
318
59.4%
357
63.4%
1994
Hardly any 30.8%
158
24.4%
89
18.3%
218
14.4%
68
14.8%
89
19.8%
622
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.5%
2
1.2%
14
1.5%
7
2.5%
15
1.4%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 15.1%
376
12.2%
59
20.3%
57
15.1%
492
Only some 63.1%
1573
64.0%
310
59.8%
168
63.0%
2051
Hardly any 20.0%
499
22.7%
110
16.4%
46
20.1%
655
Don't know 1.8%
44
1.0%
5
3.2%
9
1.8%
58
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 16.4%
259
15.4%
109
20.0%
12
11.7%
75
14.5%
37
15.2%
492
Only some 63.9%
1011
66.4%
471
65.0%
39
57.6%
368
60.9%
156
63.0%
2045
Hardly any 17.9%
283
16.1%
114
15.0%
9
29.4%
188
21.9%
56
20.0%
650
Don't know 1.8%
29
2.0%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
2.7%
7
1.8%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 16.5%
239
14.0%
253
15.1%
492
Only some 63.5%
918
62.5%
1133
63.0%
2051
Hardly any 19.2%
277
20.8%
378
20.1%
655
Don't know 0.8%
11
2.6%
47
1.8%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share